?>

Dublin Airport

Expressway - Win the red tour Expressway - Win the red tour
Change
Change

Express airport bus from Wexford to Dublin Airport

Travel from Wexford to Dublin Airport, or from Dublin Airport to Wexford with Expressway in just two hours and 45 minutes. With reclining leather seats, charging points, and free 4G WiFi, our luxury airport coach transfers will get you to and from Dublin Airport conveniently and in comfort. Online booking is advised on all airport bus routes.

Dublin Airport

Wexford

  • ROUTE INFORMATION
  • TIMETABLE
  • STOP INFORMATION

From Dublin Airport to Wexford with Expressway

Expressway's Dublin Airport bus shelters are conveniently located a short walk from terminals 1 and 2, and an average of 30 Route 2/X2 services go between Dublin Airport and Wexford every day. Travelling via the M11 motorway, the service passes through Dublin City, Gorey, and Enniscorthy, before arriving into O’Hanrahan Station in Wexford Town. Route 2 also serves Arklow.

Service Number X2    
        SuX   SuX   SuX   SSuX SSuO          
Dublin Airport(Atrium Rd, Zone 13 Stop 11) 06.00 08.00 10.00 11.00 12.00 13.00 14.00 15.00 16.00 17.00 17.00 18.00 19.00 21.00 22.00 24.00
Dublin (Busáras) 06.20 P 08.30 P 10.30 P 11.30 P 12.30 P 13.30 P 14.30 P 15.30 P 16.30 P 17.30 P 17.30 P 18.30 P 19.30 P 21.30 P 22.30 P 00.20 P
Merrion Square North (Jct Clare St) 06.25 P 08.35 P 10.35 P 11.35 P 12.35 P 13.35 P 14.35 P 15.35 P 16.35 P 17.35 P 17.35 P 18.35 P 19.35 P 21.35 P 22.35 P 00.25 P
Dublin (Leeson St Upr (Jct Mespil Rd)) 06.30 P 08.40 P 10.40 P 11.40 P 12.40 P 13.40 P | | 16.40 P 17.40 P 17.40 P   19.40 P 21.40 P 22.40 P 00.30 P
Donnybrook (Stadium) 06.32 P 08.42 P 10.42 P 11.42 P 12.42 P 13.42 P | | 16.42 P 17.42 P 17.42 P   19.42 P 21.42 P 22.42 P 00.32 P
Dublin (Merrion Rd (Show House Pub)   | | | | | 14.40 P 15.40 P | | | 18.40 P | | | |
Nutley Lane (St Vincent's Hospital)   | | | | | 14.43 P 15.43 P | | | 18.43 P | | | |
Dublin (Montrose Hotel) 06.35 P 08.45 P 10.45 P 11.45 P 12.45 P 13.45 P 14.45 P 15.45 P 16.45 P 17.45 P 17.45 P 18.45 P 19.45 P 21.45 P 22.45 P 00.35 P
Loughlinstown (Opp Hospital) 06.45 P 09.00 P 11.00 P 12.00 P 13.00 P 14.00 P 15.00 P 16.00 P 17.00 P 18.00 P 18.00 P 19.00 P 20.00 P 2155 P 2255 P 00.45 P
Arklow (Ferrybank EBS) 07.25 09.35 11.35 12.35 13.35 14.35 15.35 16.35 17.35 | 18.35 19.35 20.35 22.30 23.30 01.25
Arklow (Tourist Office) 07.27 09.37 11.37 12.37 13.37 14.37 15.37 16.37 17.37 | 18.37 19.37 20.37 22.32 23.32 01.27
Arklow (Opp Lidl) 07.30 09.40 11.40 12.40 13.40 14.40 15.40 16.40 17.40 | 18.40 19.40 20.40 22.34 23.34 01.30
Arklow (Knockmore southbound stop) 07.32 09.42 11.42 12.42 13.42 14.42 15.42 16.42 17.42 | 18.42 19.42 20.42 22.35 23.35 01.32
Gorey (Main St - Gerry's Supermarket) 07.50 10.00 12.00 13.00 14.00 15.00 16.00 17.00 18.00 19.00 19.00 20.00 21.00 22.46 23.46 01.50
Clough (Service Station) 07.54 10.05 12.05 13.05 14.05 15.05 16.05 17.05 18.05 19.05 19.05 20.05 21.05 22.50 23.50 01.54
Camolin (Mercedes Benz Garage) 07.59 10.10 12.10 13.10 14.10 15.10 16.10 17.10 18.10 19.10 19.10 20.10 21.10 22.54 23.54 01.59
Ferns (St Edans) 08.03 10.15 12.15 13.15 14.15 15.15 16.15 17.15 18.15 19.15 19.15 20.15 21.15 22.58 23.58 02.03
Enniscorthy (Templeshannon) 08.11 10.25 12.25 13.25 14.25 15.25 16.25 17.25 18.25 19.25 19.25 20.25 21.25 23.12 00.12 02.11
Oylegate (Opposite Mernagh's Pub) 08.17 10.35 12.35 13.35 14.35 15.35 16.35 17.35 18.35 19.35 19.35 20.35 21.35 23.20 00.20 02.17
Wexford (O'Hanrahan Station) 08.25 10.45 12.45 13.45 14.45 15.45 16.45 17.45 18.45 19.45 19.45 20.45 21.45 23.30 00.30 02.25
Service Number X2  
      SSuX SSuO   SuX   SuX   SuX            
Wexford (O'Hanrahan Station) 02.00 04.00 05.50 05.50 07.00 08.00 09.00 10.00 11.00 12.00 13.00 14.00 15.00 17.00 18.30 20.30
Oylegate (Mernagh's Pub) 02.10 04.10 06.00 06.00 07.10 08.10 09.10 10.10 11.10 12.10 13.10 14.10 15.10 17.10 18.40 20.40
Enniscorthy (Templeshannon) 02.20 04.20 06.10 06.10 07.20 08.20 09.20 10.20 11.20 12.20 13.20 14.20 15.20 17.20 18.50 20.50
Ferns (Applegreen) 02.30 04.30 06.20 06.20 07.30 08.30 09.30 10.30 11.30 12.30 13.30 14.30 15.30 17.30 19.00 21.00
Camolin (Opp Mercedes Benz Garage) 02.35 04.35 06.25 06.25 07.35 08.35 09.35 10.35 11.35 12.35 13.35 14.35 15.35 17.35 19.05 21.05
Clough (Opp Service Station) 02.40 04.40 06.30 06.30 07.40 08.40 09.40 10.40 11.40 12.40 13.40 14.40 15.40 17.40 19.10 21.10
Gorey (Main St - Whitmore Jewellers) 02.45 04.45 06.40 06.40 07.50 08.50 09.50 10.50 11.50 12.50 13.50 14.50 15.50 17.50 19.20 21.20
Arklow (Knockmore northbound stop) 02.57 04.57 | 0652 08.05 09.05 10.05 11.05 12.05 13.05 14.05 15.05 16.05 18.05 19.35 21.35
Arklow (Lidl) 03.00 05.00 | 06.55 08.07 09.07 10.07 11.07 12.07 13.07 14.07 15.07 16.07 18.07 19.37 21.37
Arklow (Euro Shop) 03.03 05.03 | 06.58 08.10 09.10 10.10 11.10 12.10 13.10 14.10 15.10 16.10 18.10 19.40 21.40
Arklow (Ferrybank Church) 03.05 05.05 | 07.00 08.12 09.12 10.12 11.12 12.12 13.12 14.12 15.12 16.12 18.12 19.42 21.42
Loughlinstown (Hospital) 03.40 D 05.40 D 07.35 D 07.35 D 08.45 D 09.45 D 10.45 D 11.45 12.45 D 13.45 D 14.45 D 15.45 D 16.45 D 18.45 D 20.15 D 22.15 D
Dublin (UCD Stillorgan Rd Flyover) 03.50 D 05.50 D 07.50 D 07.50 D 09.00 D 10.00 D 11.00 D 12.00 D 13.00 D 14.00 D 15.00 D 16.00 D 17.00 D 19.00 D 20.30 D 22.30 D
Donnybrook (Opp Stadium) 03.55 D 05.55 D 07.55 D 07.55 D | 10.05 D | | 13.05 D 14.05 D 15.05 D 16.05 D 17.05 D 19.05 D 20.35 D 22.35 D
Dublin (Leeson St Upper (Grand Parade) 03.58 D 05.58 D 07.58 D 07.58 D | 10.08 D | | 13.08 D 14.08 D 15.08 D 16.08 D 17.08 D 19.08 D 20.38 D 22.38 D
Nutley Lane (Opp St Vincents Hospital) | | | | 09.05 D | 11.05 D 12.05 D | | | | | | | |
Dublin (Merrion Rd Opp Show House Pub) | | | | 09.08 D | 11.08 D 12.08 D | | | | | | | |
Dublin (Clare St Cafe Sol) 04.01 D 06.01 D 08.01 D 08.01 D 09.11 D 10.11 D 11.11 D 12.11 D 13.11 D 14.11 D 15.11 D 16.11 D 17.11 D 19.11 D 20.41 D 22.41 D
Dublin (Custom House Quay) 04.05 D 06.05 D 08.04 D 08.04 D 09.15 D 10.15 D 11.15 D 12.15 D 13.15 D 14.15 D 15.15 D 16.15 D 17.15 D 19.15 D 20.45 D 22.45 D
Dublin Airport(Atrium Rd, Zone 13 Stop 11) 04.25 06.25 08.25 08.25 09.35 10.35 11.35 12.35 13.35 14.35 15.35 16.35 17.35 19.35 21.05 23.05

Key:

P = Pick-up stop only.

D = Drop-off stop only.

SuX = Operates Monday to Saturday only - does not operate on Public Holidays.

SSuX = Operates Monday to Friday only - does not operate on Public Holidays.

SSuO = Operates Saturday & Public Holidays only.

Please Note:

No services on Christmas Day. Enquire about St.Stephen's Day services.

On other Public Holidays, services will operate according to normal Sunday timetable.

From Dublin to Wexford


Depart:
  • Dublin (Busras) Dur: 2h 45m
  • Merrion Square North (Jct Clare St)
  • Dublin (Leeson St Upr (Jct Mespil Rd))
  • Donnybrook (Stadium)
  • Dublin (Merrion Rd (Show House Pub)
  • Nutley Lane (St Vincent's Hospital)
  • Dublin (Montrose Hotel)
  • Loughlinstown (Opp Hospital)
  • Arklow (Ferrybank EBS)
  • Arklow (Tourist Office)
  • Arklow (Opp Lidl)
  • Arklow (Knockmore southbound stop)
  • Gorey (Main St - Gerry's Supermarket)
  • Clough (Service Station)
  • Camolin (Mercedes Benz Garage)
  • Ferns (St Edans)
  • Enniscorthy (Templeshannon)
  • Oylegate (Opposite Mernagh's Pub)
    Arrive:
  • Wexford (O'Hanrahan Station)

    From Wexford to Dublin


    Depart:
  • Wexford (O'Hanrahan Station) Dur: 2h 35m
  • Oylegate (Mernagh's Pub)
  • Enniscorthy (Templeshannon)
  • Ferns (Applegreen)
  • Camolin (Opp Mercedes Benz Garage)
  • Clough (Opp Service Station)
  • Gorey (Main St - Whitmore Jewellers)
  • Arklow (Knockmore northbound stop)
  • Arklow (Lidl)
  • Arklow (Euro Shop)
  • Arklow (Ferrybank Church)
  • Loughlinstown (Hospital)
  • Dublin (UCD Stillorgan Rd Flyover)
  • Donnybrook (Opp Stadium
  • Dublin (Leeson St Upper (Grand Parade)
  • Nutley Lane (Opp St Vincents Hospital)
  • Dublin (Merrion Rd Opp Show House Pub)
  • Dublin (Clare St Cafe Sol)
  • Dublin (Custom House Quay)
    Arrive:
  • Dublin Busáras

    Wexford visitor attractions

    Known as Ireland's Sunny South East, Wexford is steeped in heritage with a rich local history. There’s lots to see and do, and the county is popular with domestic and international visitors alike. From hiking and paddleboarding, to exploring viking castles and coastal wonders, Wexford has something for adventurers of all ages.

    Find out more at visitwexford.ie.
    Hook Lighthouse & Heritage Centre

    Hook Lighthouse & Heritage Centre

    Built 800 years ago on the picturesque Hook Head, one-of-a-kind Hook Lighthouse is the oldest operational lighthouse in the world and one of Ireland's favourite attractions. Guided tours of the medieval tower are on offer seven days a week, and wildlife is abundant on the peninsula, with migratory whales and dolphins a particular draw for visitors from all over the world.

    For tours and tickets, visit hookheritage.ie.
    Irish National Heritage Park

    The Irish National Heritage Park

    A one-of-a-kind outdoor museum that brings 9,000 years of Irish history to life, surrounded by natural forest and wet woodlands. This is an authentic recreation of Ireland's heritage, with homesteads, ritual places, burial sites, and so much more to be seen. Visitors are taken on an unforgettable journey through Ireland's past and the stories, sights, and sounds that shaped our country. With an award-winning restaurant and plenty of kids' entertainment, a great day out for all the family is guaranteed.

    For more, visit irishheritage.ie.
    Kingsford Equestrian Centre

    Kingsford Language and Equestrian Centre

    A family-run business with access to over 5,000 hectares of wild trails and forestry, offering riding lessons, trekking, and horse and pony camps. Kingsford also offers residential English-language programmes to children aged 10-18.

    To book, visit kingsfordequestrian.ie.
    Wexford Kayak Safari

    Wexford Kayak Safari

    Based just outside Wexford Town, Wexford Kayak Safari specialises in all-ages kayaking tours. With the aim of highlighting the surrounding natural beauty, the tours offer a different perspective of the slow-moving waters of the River Slaney, and the stable, "sit-on" kayaks provided mean no prior kayaking experience is necessary. Experienced guides lead all tours to ensure a memorable and enjoyable experience.

    Book a tour at wexfordkayaksafari.com.
    JFK Homestead

    The Kennedy Homestead

    Birthplace of American president John F. Kennedy's great-grandfather, Patrick Kennedy, and still farmed by his descendants today, The Kennedy Homestead celebrates the story of a political dynasty. This unique cultural museum hosts a state-of-the-art interpretive exhibit that pieces together the story of the world’s most famous Irish-American family.

    For more information, visit kennedyhomestead.ie.
    Secret Valley Wildlife Park

    Secret Valley Wildlife Park

    As the only wildlife park in the South East, Secret Valley Wildlife Park is a haven for native flora and fauna, and is home to more than 40 different animal species including meerkats, lemurs, monkeys, raccoons, and more. Take a quad train tour, try your hand at being a keeper for the day, or help feed the baby animals. With wide, open spaces and a traditional farmyard, the park has a tranquil, peaceful atmosphere and is fast becoming one of the province's favourite family attractions.

    For tickets, visit secretvalley.ie.
    National Opera House

    National Opera House

    A landmark building in the heart of Wexford Town, the National Opera House boasts state-of-the-art acoustics and superb views from the top-floor bar. Theatre productions and concerts are hosted year-round, and Wexford Festival Opera takes place in autumn. Venue hire is available for private functions.

    For events and more, visit nationaloperahouse.ie.

    #Waybetter

    22 ROUTES IN IRELAND
    NEW VEHICLES
    4G WI-FI ON BOARD
    SOCKETS ON BOARD
    AIR CONDITIONED
    EXTRA COMFORT SEATS