Dublin Airport

Expressway - Win the red tour Expressway - Win the red tour
Change
Change

Express airport bus from Waterford to Dublin Airport

Travel from Dublin Airport to Waterford, or from Waterford to Dublin Airport with Expressway in as little as two hours and 15 minutes. Our luxury airport coach transfers have reclining leather seats, free 4G WiFi, and charging points to get you to the airport ready to fly. Advance online booking is advised on all airport bus routes.

Dublin Airport

Waterford

  • ROUTE INFORMATION
  • TIMETABLE
  • STOP INFORMATION

From Dublin Airport to Waterford with Expressway

22 services travel between Waterford and Dublin Airport daily. Expressway’s shelters at Dublin Airport are located a two-minute walk from terminals 1 and 2. In Waterford, your coach stops in the heart of the city, with the X4 travelling on to New Ross. Routes 4 and X4 serve key urban areas in the South East, making Expressway an ideal choice for visitors exploring Ireland’s Ancient East.

Service Number     X4             X4      
                         
                         
Dublin Airport (Atrium Rd, Zone 13 Stop 11) 07.00 09.00 10.00 11.00 13.15 14.00 15.15 17.00 19.15 21.00 22.00 -
Dublin (Busáras) 07.30 P 09.30 P 10.30 P 11.30 P 13.45 P 14.30 15.45 P 17.30 P 19.45 P 21.30 P 22.30 P 23.45 P
Dublin (Heuston Station) 07.35 P 09.35 P | 11.35 P 13.50 P | 15.50 P 17.35 P 19.50 P | 22.35 P 23.50 P
Red Cow Luas 07.45 P 09.43 P | 11.43 P 13.58 P | 15.58 P 17.43 P 19.58 P | 22.43 P 23.58 P
Carlow (Barrack ST) 08.50 10.50 11.45 12.50 15.05 15.45 17.05 18.50 21.05 22.45 23.45 01.00
Carlow IT (Opp Main Entrance) 08.55 10.55 | 12.55 15.10 | 17.10 18.55 21.10 | 23.50 01.05
Leighlinbridge Cross (Slip Road) 09.05 11.05 | 13.05 15.20 | 17.20 19.05 21.20 | 24.00 01.15
Royal Oak (Mian Street) 09.09 11.09 | 13.09 15.24 | 17.24 19.09 21.24 | 00.04 01.19
Gowran (Power's Quick Pick) 09.16 11.16 | 13.16 15.31 | 17.31 19.16 21.31 | 00.11 01.26
Thomastown (The Salon Low ST) 09.25 11.25 | 13.25 15.40 | 17.40 19.25 21.40 | 00.20 01.35
Ballyhale (Day Today Shop) 09.35 11.35 | 13.35 15.50 | 17.50 19.35 21.50 | 00.30 01.45
Mullinavat (Opp Mulhearns) 09.45 11.45 | 13.45 16.00 | 18.00 19.45 22.00 | 00.40 01.55
Waterford (Bus Station) 10.00 12.00 12.45 14.00 16.15 16.45 18.15 20.00 22.15 23.45 00.55 02.10
New Ross (Supervalu The Quay) - - 13.15 - - 17.15 - - - 00.15 - -
Service Number     X4     X4       X4    
                         
New Ross (The Quay) - - 05.30 - - 09.30 - - - 16.30 - -
Waterford (Bus Station) 02.00 05.00 06.00 07.00 09.00 10.00 11.00 13.00 15.00 17.00 18.00 20.00
Mullinavat (Mulhearns Centra) | | | 07.10 09.10 | 11.10 13.10 15.10 | 18.10 20.10
Ballyhale (Opp Day Today Shop) | | | 07.20 09.20 | 11.20 13.20 15.20 | 18.20 20.20
Thomastown (O’keefes Shop) | | | 07.30 09.30 | 11.30 13.30 15.30 | 18.30 20.30
Gowran (Opp Power’s) | | | 07.40 09.40 | 11.40 13.40 15.40 | 18.40 20.40
Royal Oak (Main Street) | | | 07.50 09.50 | 11.50 13.50 15.50 | 18.50 20.50
Leighlinbridge Cross (Slip Road) | | | 07.55 09.55 | 11.55 13.55 15.55 | 18.55 20.55
Carlow It (Opp Main Entrance) | | | 08.05 10.05 | 12.50 14.50 16.05 | 19.05 21.05
Carlow (Barrack St) 02.48 06.00 07.00 08.10 10.10 11.00 12.10 14.10 16.10 18.00 19.10 21.10
Red Cow Luas | 70.5 D | 09.10 D 11.10 D | 13.10 D 15.10 D 17.10 D | 20.10 D 22.10 D
Dublin (Heuston Station) | | | 09.25 D 11.25 D | 13.10 D 13.25 D 17.25 D | 20.25 D 22.25 D
Dublin (Eden Quay) | | | 09.28 D 11.28 D | 13.13 D 15.28 D 17.28 D | 20.28 D 22.28 D
Dublin (Dcu) | | | | | | | | | | | |
Dublin (Busáras) | 07.25 D 08.15 D 09.30 D 11.30 D 12.15 D 13.30 D 15.30 D 17.30 D 19.15 D 20.30 22.30
Dublin Airport (Atrium Rd, Zone 13 Stop 11) 04.05 07.45 08.35 09.50 11.50 12.35 13.50 15.50 17.50 19.35 20.50 -
Service Number     X4     X4       X4    
                         
                         
New Ross (The Quay) - - 05.30 - - 09.30 - - - 16.30 - -
Waterford (Bus Station) 02.00 05.00 06.00 07.00 09.00 10.00 11.00 13.00 15.00 17.00 18.00 20.00
Mullinavat (Mulhearns Centra) | | | 07.10 09.10 | 11.10 13.10 15.10 | 18.10 20.10
Ballyhale (Opp Day Today Shop) | | | 07.20 09.20 | 11.20 13.20 15.20 | 18.20 20.20
Thomastown (O'Keefes Shop) | | | 07.30 09.30 | 11.30 13.30 15.30 | 18.30 20.30
Gowran (Opp Power's) | | | 07.40 09.40 | 11.40 13.40 15.40 | 18.40 20.40
Royal Oak (Mian Street) | | | 07.50 09.50 | 11.50 13.50 15.50 | 18.50 20.50
Leighlinbridge Cross (Slip Road) | | | 07.55 09.55 | 11.55 13.55 15.55 | 18.55 20.55
Carlow IT (Opp Main Entrance) | | | 08.05 10.05 | 12.50 14.50 16.05 | 19.05 21.05
Carlow (Barrack ST) 02.48 06.00 07.00 08.10 10.10 11.00 12.10 14.10 16.10 18.00 19.10 21.10
Red Cow Luas | 705 D | 0910 D 11.10 D | 13.10 D 15.10 D 17.10 D | 20.10 D 22.10 D
Dublin (Heuston Station) | | | 09.25 D 11.25 D | 13.25 D 15.25 D 17.25 D | 20.25 D 22.25 D
Dublin (EDEN Quay) | | | 09.28 D 11.28 D | 13.28 D 15.28 D 17.28 D | 20.28 D 22.28 D
Dublin (DCU) | | | | | | | | | | | |
Dublin (Busáras) | 07.25 D 08.15 D 09.30 D 11.30 D 12.15 D 13.30 D 15.30 D 17.30 D 19.15 D 20.30 22.30
Dublin Airport (Atrium Rd, Zone 13 Stop 11) 04.05 07.45 08.35 09.50 11.50 12.35 13.50 15.50 17.50 19.35 20.50 -
Service Number     X4     X4       X4    
                         
Dublin Airport (Atrium Rd, Zone 13 Stop 11) 07.00 09.00 10.00 11.00 13.15 14.00 15.15 17.00 19.15 21.00 22.00 -
Dublin (Busáras) 07.30 P 09.30 P 10.30 P 11.30 P 13.45 P 14.30 15.45 P 17.30 P 19.45 P 21.30 P 22.30 P 23.45 P
Dublin (Opp Heuston Station) 07.35 P 09.35 P | 11.35 P 13.50 P | 15.50 P 17.35 P 19.50 P | 22.35 P 23.50 P
Red Cow Luas 07.45 P 09.43 P | 11.43 P 13.58 P | 15.58 P 17.43 P 19.58 P | 22.43 P 23.58 P
Carlow (Barrack St) 08.50 10.50 11.45 12.50 15.05 15.45 17.05 18.50 21.05 22.45 23.45 01.00
Carlow It (Main Entrance) 08.55 10.55 | 12.55 15.10 | 17.10 18.55 21.10 | 23.50 01.05
Leighlinbridge Cross (Slip Rd Service Station) 09.05 11.05 | 13.05 15.20 | 17.20 19.05 21.20 | 24.00 01.15
Royal Oak (Slip Road) 09.09 11.09 | 13.09 15.24 | 17.24 19.09 21.24 | 00.04 01.19
Gowran (Power’s Quick Pick) 09.16 11.16 | 13.16 15.31 | 17.31 19.16 21.31 | 00.11 01.26
Thomastown (The Salon Low St) 09.25 11.25 | 13.25 15.40 | 17.40 19.25 21.40 | 00.20 01.35
Ballyhale (Day Today Shop) 09.35 11.35 | 13.35 15.50 | 17.50 19.35 21.50 | 00.30 01.45
Mullinavat (Opp Mulhearns) 09.45 11.45 | 13.45 16.00 | 18.00 19.45 22.00 | 00.40 01.55
Waterford (Bus Station) 10.00 12.00 12.45 14.00 16.15 16.45 18.15 20.00 22.15 23.45 00.55 02.10
New Ross (Supervalu The Quay) - - 13.15 - - 17.15 - - - 00.15 - -

Key:

P = Pick-up stop only.

D = Drop-off stop only.

SX = Operates Monday to Friday.

FO = Operates Friday only.

C = Operates during College terms only.

Please Note:

No services on Christmas Day. Enquire about St.Stephen's Day services.

From Dublin Waterford


Depart:
  • Dublin Busáras Dur: 2h 50m
  • DUBLIN (OPP HEUSTON STATION)
  • RED COW LUAS
  • CARLOW (BARRACK ST)
  • CARLOW IT (MAIN ENTRANCE)
  • LEIGHLINBRIDGE CROSS (SLIP RD SERVICE STATION)
  • ROYAL OAK (SLIP ROAD)
  • GOWRAN (POWER'S QUICK PICK)
  • THOMASTOWN (THE SALON LOW ST)
  • BALLYHALE (DAY TODAY SHOP)
  • MULLINAVAT (OPP MULHEARNS)
    Arrive:
  • Waterford (Bus Station)

    From Waterford to Dublin


    Depart:
  • Waterford (Bus Station) Dur: 3h
  • MULLINAVAT (MULHEARNS CENTRA)
  • BALLYHALE (OPP DAY TODAY SHOP)
  • THOMASTOWN (O'KEEFES SHOP)
  • GOWRAN (OPP POWER'S)
  • ROYAL OAK (MAIN STREET)
  • LEIGHLINBRIDGE CROSS (SLIP ROAD)
  • CARLOW IT (OPP MAIN ENTRANCE)
  • CARLOW (BARRACK ST)
  • RED COW LUAS
  • DUBLIN (HEUSTON STATION)
  • DUBLIN (EDEN QUAY)
  • DUBLIN (DCU)
  • Dublin Busáras
    Arrive:
  • Dublin Airport (Artium Rd Zone 11 Stop 2)

    Top Waterford attractions

    Founded by Vikings in 914 AD, Waterford is Ireland’s oldest city. Surrounded by stunning beaches, there is plenty to see and do for visitors of all ages.

    Tramore Beach

    Tramore Beach

    With its famous 5km of golden, sandy beach, Tramore (meaning ‘Big Strand’) is one of the region’s most popular resorts. Its long, rolling waves attract surfers and swimmers alike, with surfing, sailing, and sea kayaking lessons available locally. The cliffs around the resort offer excellent fishing, and the beach holds a coveted international Blue Flag award.

    For more information on Tramore and its surrounding areas, visit waterfordinyourpocket.com.
    House of Waterford Crystal

    House of Waterford Crystal

    The craftspeople at Waterford Crystal train for a minimum of eight years to master their craft, from shaping the molten crystal by hand, to using diamond-tipped wheels to cut the distinctive patterns into the crystal that is famous the world over. No trip to Waterford would be complete without a visit to the factory (and gift shop!).

    For discounted online tickets, see waterfordvisitorcentre.com.
    Waterford Greenway

    Waterford Greenway

    A spectacular off-road walking and cycling trail, the Waterford Greenway runs for 46km along an old railway line between Waterford and Dungarvan. The route crosses three historic viaducts, and takes in protected wildlife areas and ancient ruins. A number of companies offer bike hire and there are activities and places to stop for food en route.

    For route maps and information, see visitwaterfordgreenway.com.
    waterford Treasures

    Waterford Treasures

    A trio of museums in the Viking Triangle covering a thousand years of history: the Medieval Museum, Reginald’s Tower, and Bishop’s Palace. Step inside medieval Waterford and see King Edward IV’s sword; take in the treasures of the Vikings that rest in Reginald’s Tower; or meet the costumed characters of the city’s past in Bishop’s Palace.

    Book tours and tickets online at waterfordtreasures.com.
    Lismore Castle Gardens

    Lismore Castle Gardens

    Set within the castle walls, two distinct historic gardens offer beautiful views of the castle itself and the surrounding countryside. The gardens are both ornamental and productive, with a stately yew avenue that predates even the castle itself, flowering magnolias and rhododendrons, and fruits, vegetables, and herbs grown for the kitchens.

    For details and history, visit lismorecastlegardens.com.
    Curraghmore House

    Curraghmore House

    The historic home of the ninth Marquis of Waterford is the largest private demesne in Ireland, comprising 2,500 acres of formal gardens, woodland, and grazing fields. One of the tallest trees in Ireland, a Sitka Spruce, stands over the oldest bridge in the country, King John’s Bridge, built in 1205.

    For a visit steeped in history, see curraghmorehouse.ie.

    #Waybetter

    22 ROUTES IN IRELAND
    NEW VEHICLES
    4G WI-FI ON BOARD
    SOCKETS ON BOARD
    AIR CONDITIONED
    EXTRA COMFORT SEATS