Dublin Airport to Limerick

Expressway - Win the red tour Expressway - Win the red tour
Change
Change

Express airport bus from Limerick to Dublin Airport

Travel from Dublin Airport to Limerick, or from Limerick to Dublin Airport, with Expressway via Nenagh, Roscrea, and Portlaoise. Our luxury coaches, with free 4G WiFi, charging points, and reclining leather seats will get you to and from Dublin Airport conveniently and in comfort. Online booking is advised as seats are limited on airport routes. Journey time from Dublin Airport to Limerick is approximately three hours and 25 minutes.

Dublin Airport

Limerick

  • ROUTE INFORMATION
  • TIMETABLE
  • STOP INFORMATION

Airport transfer from Dublin Airport to Limerick

Expressway Route X12 from Limerick arrives directly into Dublin Airport, convenient for passengers at both terminals. From Dublin, the X12 arrives into Limerick Bus Station in Limerick City. The bus station is located close to bars, hotels, shopping, and restaurants, with onward travel connections to the rest of Ireland.

Service Number
        SuX  
Dublin Airport (Atrium Rd, Zone 11 Stop 6) DEP. 08.00 12.00 14.00 16.00 18.00
Dublin (Busáras) 08.30 P 12.30 P 14.30 P 16.30 P 18.30 P
Dublin (Opp. Heuston Station) 08.40 P 12.40 P 14.40 P 16.40 P 18.40 P
Newlands Cross (Southbound) 08.50 P 12.50 P 14.50 P 16.50 P 18.50 P
Portlaoise (Hospital) 09.35 13.35 15.35 17.35 19.35
Portlaoise (Laois Shopping Centre N80) 09.40 13.40 15.40 17.40 19.40
Roscrea (Christy Maher's Pub) 10.10 14.10 16.10 18.10 20.10
Nenagh (Banba Square − AXA Insurance) 10.35 14.35 16.35 18.35 20.35
Annacotty Bridge (Southbound) 11.10 D 15.10 D 17.10 D 19.10 D 21.10 D
Dublin Rd (Opp The Hurlers Pub) 11.12 D 15.12 D 17.12 D 19.12 D 21.12 D
University of Limerick (Stables) 11.15 D 15.15 D 17.15 D 19.15 D 21.15 D
Limerick (Bus Station) ARR. 11.25 15.25 17.25 19.25 21.25
Service Number
  SuX        
Limerick (Bus Station) DEP. 07.45 09.45 12.45 13.45 17.45
University of Limerick (Stables) 07.55 P 09.55 P 12.55 P 13.55 P 17.55 P
Kilmurry Hotel (Milford Rd) 07.58 P 09.58 P 12.58 P 13.58 P 17.58 P
Annacotty Bridge (Mulcair Drive) 08.00 P 10.00 P 13.00 P 14.00 P 18.00 P
Nenagh (Banba Square − Castle Café) 08.35 10.35 | 14.35 18.35
Roscrea (Damer Court Hotel) 09.00 11.00 | 15.00 19.00
Portlaoise (Meehan Court N80) 09.30 11.30 | 15.30 19.30
Portlaoise (Opposite Hospital) 09.35 11.35 | 15.35 19.35
Newlands Cross (Northbound) 10.20 D 12.20 D 14.50 D 16.20 D 20.20 D
Dublin (Heuston Station) 10.30 D 12.30 D 15.00 D 16.30 D 20.30 D
Dublin (Eden Quay) 10.35 D 12.35 D 15.05 D 16.35 D 20.35 D
Dublin (Custom House Quay) 10.36 D 12.36 D 15.06 D 16.36 D 20.36 D
Dublin Airport (Atrium Rd, Zone 11 Stop 6) ARR. 11.00 13.00 15.30 17.00 21.00

Key:

P = Pick-up stop only.

D = Drop-off stop only.

SSuX = Operates Monday to Friday only - does not operate on Public Holidays.

SuO = Operates Sundays & Public Holidays only.

Please Note:

No services on Christmas Day. Enquire about St.Stephen's Day services.

Normal service will operate on other Public Holidays. We advice passengers travelling to Dublin Airport to allow ample time for check-in.

From Dublin to Limerick


Depart:
  • Dublin Busáras Dur: 3h 25m
  • Dublin (Opp. Heuston Station)
  • Newlands Cross (Southbound)
  • Portlaoise (Hospital)
  • Portlaoise (Laois Shopping Centre N80)
  • Roscrea (Christy Maher's Pub)
  • Nenagh (Banba Square - AXA Insurance)
  • Annacotty Bridge (Southbound)
  • Dublin Rd (Opp The Hurlers Pub)
  • University of Limerick (Stables)
    Arrive:
  • Limerick (Bus Station)

    From Limerick to Dublin


    Depart:
  • Limerick Bus Station Dur: 3h 15m
  • University of Limerick (Stables)
  • Dublin Rd (Opp The Hurlers Pub)
  • Annacotty Bridge (Southbound)
  • Nenagh (Banba Square - AXA Insurance)
  • Roscrea (Christy Maher's Pub)
  • Portlaoise (Laois Shopping Centre N80)
  • Portlaoise (Hospital)
  • Newlands Cross (Southbound)
  • Dublin (Opp. Heuston Station)
    Arrive:
  • Dublin Busáras

    Top Limerick attractions

    Limerick has something for tourists on every budget. Situated on the picturesque River Shannon, the city has a rich history, a variety of ever-changing street art, and is the heartland of Munster Rugby.

    King John's Castle

    King John’s Castle

    Take a castle tour, or enjoy the Medieval Experience: a range of new technologies and specialist multimedia techniques let you reach out and touch the past. Costumed guides provide a living interpretation of castle life and reveal the hidden secrets and scandals of centuries past.

    Find out more at kingjohnscastle.com.
    Bunratty Castle & Folk Park

    Bunratty Castle and Folk Park

    Located just across the county line in Clare, a very short distance from Limerick, experience a reconstruction of life in 19th century Ireland at the iconic Bunratty Castle and Folk Park. The castle is the most complete and authentic in Ireland, and the grounds include a Viking playground and children’s fairy village.

    Save 10% on online bookings at bunrattycastle.ie.
    The Hunt Museum

    The Hunt Museum

    A must-see for both tourists and locals, the Hunt Museum is home to one of Ireland’s most impressive private collections of art and antiquities. The collection is housed in an elegant, 18th century Palladian-style building, The Custom House, and includes works by Renoir, Picasso, and Yeats.

    For exhibition information, see huntmuseum.com.
    Thomond Park Stadium

    Thomond Park Stadium

    The home of Munster Rugby with an interactive museum experience that showcases the team’s proud heritage and history and includes an impressive range of memorabilia. The stadium is a popular venue and hosts weddings, corporate events, and conferences, as well as rugby and soccer games.

    For bookings and information, visit thomondpark.ie.
    St. Mary’s Cathedral

    St. Mary’s Cathedral

    St. Mary’s Cathedral is a functioning Anglican church as well as a tourist destination, with daily religious services that are open to all. The building itself has a fascinating history, with architectural features from across the centuries since its founding in 1168 A.D.

    For visitor information and to book tickets, visit saintmaryscathedral.ie.
    The Milk Market

    The Milk Market

    Located on Mungret Street, Limerick’s Milk Market is one of the oldest markets in Ireland. In spite of its name, the market sells a wide variety of local produce and is home to artisan cafés and unique restaurants. It regularly hosts music and entertainment, and is a great place to while away an afternoon.

    Visit milkmarketlimerick.ie for vendors, events, and more.
    Adare Desmond Castle

    Adare Desmond Castle

    This majestic structure overlooks the River Maigue and boasts impressive views. Castle tours are facilitated by Adare Heritage centre which is home to shopping, dining, and historical discovery in what local residents call ‘Ireland’s prettiest village’. Nearby is the famous Adare Manor hotel and golf course.

    For more, see adareheritagecentre.ie.

    #Waybetter

    22 ROUTES IN IRELAND
    NEW VEHICLES
    4G WI-FI ON BOARD
    SOCKETS ON BOARD
    AIR CONDITIONED
    EXTRA COMFORT SEATS