Dublin Airport to Galway with Expressway

Expressway - Win the red tour Expressway - Win the red tour
Change
Change

Express airport bus from Galway to Dublin Airport

Travel from Dublin Airport to Galway, or from Galway to Dublin Airport, with Expressway Routes 20 and X20 via Athlone and Loughrea. Our comfortable coaches have charging points, free 4G WiFi, and luxury leather seats, and will get you to and from Dublin Airport relaxed and hassle-free. Seats are limited on airport routes, so advance online booking is advised.

Dublin Airport

Galway

  • ROUTE INFORMATION
  • TIMETABLE
  • STOP INFORMATION

X20 20 20 20 X20 X20 20 X20 20 X20 20 20 X20 20 X20
  SSuX SSuX                   FO      
Dublin (Busáras) DEP. 05.30 06.30 07.30 08.30 09.30 11.30 12.30 13.30 14.30 15.30 16.30 16.30 17.30 18.30 20.00
Dublin Airport (Atrium Rd, Zone14 Stop13) 05.50 P 06.50 P | 08.50 P 09.50 P 11.50 P 12.50 P 13.50 P 14.50 P 15.50 P | 16.50 P 17.50 P 18.50 P 20.20 P
Dublin (Opp. Heuston Station) | | 07.45 P | | | | | | | 16.45 P | | | |
Lucan (Spa Hotel | 07.10 P 07.55 P 09.10 P | | 13.10 P | 15.10 P | 16.55 P 17.10 P | 19.10 P |
Maynooth (67A Terminus) | | | 09.20 P | | 13.20 P | 15.20 P | 17.05 P 17.20 P | 19.20 P |
Enfield (Street Side Cafe) | 07.28 08.23 09.38 | | 13.38 | 15.38 | 17.23 17.38 | 19.38 |
Moyvalley (Opp Farrells Nursery) | 07.35 08.30 09.45 | | 13.45 | 15.45 | 17.30 17.45 | 19.45 |
Clonard (Opp Monastery Inn) | 07.40 08.35 09.50 | | 13.50 | 15.50 | 17.35 17.50 | 19.50 |
Kinnegad (The Phoenix) | 07.45 08.40 09.55 | | 13.55 | 15.55 | 17.40 17.55 | 19.55 |
Milltownpass (Main St westbound) | 07.58 08.53 10.08 | | 14.08 | 16.08 | 17.53 18.08 | 20.08 |
Rochfortbridge (Maxol Station) | 08.02 08.57 10.12 | | 14.12 | 16.12 | 17.57 18.12 | 20.12 |
Tyrellspass (Main St Opp Centra) | 08.08 09.03 10.18 | | 14.18 | 16.18 | 18.03 18.18 | 20.18 |
Kilbeggan (Square Opp Distillery Inn) | 08.15 09.10 10.25 | | 14.25 | 16.25 | 18.10 18.25 | 20.25 |
Horseleap (Opp Paddy Ryans Pub) | 08.23 09.18 10.33 | | 14.33 | 16.33 | 18.18 18.33 | 20.33 |
Moate (Opp Brownes Pub) | 08.30 09.25 10.40 | | 14.40 | 16.40 | 18.25 18.40 | 20.40 |
Athlone IT (Garrycastle Road) | 08.45 09.40 10.55 | | 14.55 | 16.55 | 18.40 18.55 | 20.55 |
Athlone (Bus Station) 07.15 08.50 09.45 11.00 11.15 13.15 15.00 15.15 17.00 17.15 18.45 19.00 19.15 21.00 21.45
Ballydangan (Opp Naughtons Garage) 07.32 09.12 10.07 11.22 | | 15.22 | 17.22 | 19.07 19.22 | 21.22 |
Creagh (Opp Dubarry) 07.39 09.19 10.14 11.29 | | 15.29 | 17.29 | 19.14 19.29 | 21.29 |
Ballinasloe (Haydens Hotel Dunlo St) 07.43 09.23 10.18 11.33 11.43 13.43 15.33 15.43 17.33 17.43 19.18 19.33 19.43 21.33 22.13
Portiuncula Hospital (P&M Kelly) 07.46 09.26 10.21 11.36 11.46 13.46 15.36 15.46 17.36 17.46 19.21 19.36 19.46 21.36 22.16
Aughrim (Galway) (Opp Emo Station) 07.51 09.31 10.26 11.41 | | 15.41 | 17.41 | 19.26 19.41 | 21.41 |
Kilrickle (Opp School) 08.01 09.41 10.36 11.51 | | 15.51 | 17.51 | 19.36 19.51 | 21.51 |
Loughrea (Beattys) 08.10 09.50 10.45 12.00 12.10 14.10 16.00 16.10 18.00 18.10 19.45 20.00 20.10 22.00 22.40
Craughwell (Opp Church) 08.24 10.04 10.59 12.14 | | 16.14 | 18.14 | 19.59 20.14 | 22.14 |
Derrydonnell Cross (Westbound) 08.32 10.12 11.07 12.22 | | 16.22 | 18.22 | 20.07 20.22 | 22.22 |
Oranmore (Opp Oran Town Centre) 08.37 10.17 11.12 12.27 | | 16.27 | 18.27 | 20.12 20.27 | 22.27 |
Dublin Rd (Opp GMIT) 08.44 D 10.24 D 11.19 D 12.30 D 12.44 D 14.44 D 16.34 D 16.44 D 18.34 D 18.44 D 20.19 D 20.34 D 20.44 D 22.34 D 23.14 D
Galway (Bus Station) ARR. 08.50 10.30 11.25 12.40 12.50 14.50 16.40 16.50 18.40 18.50 20.25 20.40 20.50 22.40 23.20
20 20 X20 20 X20 X20 20 X20 20 X20 20 X20 20 X20
  SSuX SSuX                        
Galway (Bus Station) DEP. 05.30 06.30 07.30 08.30 09.30 11.30 12.30 13.30 14.30 15.30 16.30 17.30 18.30 20.00
Dublin Rd (GMIT) 05.36 P 06.35 P 07.36 P 08.36 P 09.36 P 11.36 P 12.36 P 13.36 P 14.36 P 15.36 P 16.36 P 17.36 P 18.36 P 20.06 P
Oranmore (Oran Town Centre) 05.43 06.43 | 08.43 | | 12.43 | 14.43 | 16.43 17.43 18.43 |
Derrydonnell Cross (Eastbound) 05.48 06.48 | 08.48 | | 12.48 | 14.48 | 16.48 17.48 18.48 |
Craughwell (Church) 05.56 06.56 | 08.56 | | 12.56 | 14.56 | 16.56 17.56 18.56 |
Loughrea (Supermacs) 06.10 07.10 08.10 09.10 10.10 12.10 13.10 14.10 15.10 16.10 17.10 18.10 19.10 20.40
Kilrickle (Cemetery) 06.19 07.19 | 09.19 | | 13.19 | 15.19 | 17.19 18.19 19.19 |
Aughrim (Galway) (Emo Station) 06.29 07.29 | 09.29 | | 13.29 | 15.29 | 17.29 18.29 19.29 |
Portiuncula Hospital (Brackernagh Rd) 06.34 07.34 08.34 09.34 10.34 12.34 13.34 14.34 15.34 16.34 17.34 18.34 19.34 21.04
Ballinasloe (Pauls Pub Dunlo St) 06.37 07.37 08.37 09.37 10.37 12.37 13.37 14.37 15.37 16.37 17.37 18.37 19.37 21.07
Creagh (Dubarry) 06.41 07.41 | 09.41 | | 13.41 | 15.41 | 17.41 | 19.41 |
Ballydangan (Naughtons Garage) 06.48 07.48 | 09.48 | | 13.48 | 15.48 | 17.48 | 19.48 |
Athlone (Bus Station) 07.10 08.10 09.05 10.10 11.05 13.05 14.10 15.05 16.10 17.05 18.10 19.05 20.10 21.35
Athlone IT (Garrycastle Road) 07.15 08.15 | 10.15 | | 14.15 | 16.15 | 18.15 | 20.15 |
Moate (Brownes Pub) 07.30 08.30 | 10.30 | | 14.30 | 16.30 | 18.30 | 20.30 |
Horseleap (Paddy Ryans Pub) 07.37 08.37 | 10.37 | | 14.37 | 16.37 | 18.37 | 20.37 |
Kilbeggan (Distillery Inn The Square) 07.45 08.45 | 10.45 | | 14.45 | 16.45 | 18.45 | 20.45 |
Tyrellspass (Main St Centra) 07.52 08.52 | 10.52 | | 14.52 | 16.52 | 18.52 | 20.52 |
Rochfortbridge (Opp Maxol Station) 07.58 08.58 | 10.58 | | 14.58 | 16.58 | 18.58 | 20.58 |
Milltownpass (Main St eastbound) 08.02 09.02 | 11.02 | | 15.02 | 17.02 | 19.02 | 21.02 |
Kinnegad (Hilamar Hotel) 08.10 09.15 | 11.15 | | 15.15 | 17.15 | 19.15 | 21.15 |
Clonard (Monastery Inn) | 09.20 | 11.20 | | 15.20 | 17.20 | 19.20 | 21.20 |
Moyvalley (Farrells Nursery) | 09.25 | 11.25 | | 15.25 | 17.25 | 19.25 | 21.25 |
Enfield (Garda Station) | 09.32 | 11.32 | | 15.32 | 17.32 | 19.32 | 21.32 |
Maynooth (67A Terminus) | 09.50 D | 11.50 D | | 15.50 D | 17.50 D | 19.50 D | 21.50 D |
Lucan (Opp Spa Hotel) | 10.00 D | 12.00 D | | 16.00 D | 18.00 D | 20.00 D | 22.00 D |
Dublin (Heuston Station) 08.50 D | | | | | | | | | 20.10 D | | |
Dublin Airport (Atrium Rd, Zone14 Stop13) | 10.20 D 10.30 D 12.20 D 12.30 D 14.30 D 16.20 D 16.30 D 18.20 D 18.30 D | 20.30 D 22.20 D 23.00 D
Dublin (Busáras) ARR. 08.55 10.40 10.50 12.40 12.50 14.50 16.40 16.50 18.40 18.50 20.25 20.50 22.40 23.20

key:

P = Pick-up stop only.

D = Drop-off stop only.

SSuX = Operates Monday to Friday only.

FO = Operates Friday only.

Please Note:

No services on Christmas Day. Enquire about St.Stephen's Day services.

From Dublin to Galway


:
  • Dublin Airport (Atrium Rd Zone 11 Stop 1) DEP Dur: 4h
  • Dublin (Busáras)
  • Dublin (Opp. Heuston Station)
  • Maynooth (67A Terminus)
  • Enfield (Street Side Cafe)
  • Kinnegad (Public House Main Street)
  • Kilbeggan (The Square)
  • Moate (Opp Bank Main Street)
  • Athlone (Opp Athlone IT)
  • Athlone (Bus Station)
  • Ballinasloe (Dunlo Street)
  • Ballinasloe (Portiuncula Hospital)
  • Aughrim (Opp Emo Station)
  • Loughrea (Beattys)
  • Craughwell (Opp Church)
  • Dublin Rd (Opp GMIT Dublin Road)
    :
  • Galway (Bus Station) ARR

    From Galway to Dublin


    :
  • Galway (Bus Station) DEP Dur: 4h 10m
  • Dublin Rd (Opp GMIT Dublin Road)
  • Craughwell (Church)
  • Loughrea (Main Street Opp Kings St)
  • Aughrim (Emo Station)
  • Ballinasloe (Portiuncula Hospital)
  • Ballinasloe (Dunlo St)
  • Athlone (Bus Station)
  • Athlone (Athlone IT)
  • Moate (Opp Bank Main Street)
  • Kilbeggan (The Square)
  • Kinnegad (Hotel Main Street)
  • Enfield (Supermarket Main Street)
  • Maynooth (67A Terminus)
  • Dublin (Heuston Station)
  • Dublin (Custom House Quay)
    :
  • Dublin Airport (Atrium Rd Zone 11 Stop 1)

    Top Galway attractions

    The historic city of Galway is a tourist favourite, renowned internationally as a centre of live Irish music, which can be enjoyed all over the city - on the streets as well as in its lively pubs. Eyre Square in the city centre is a hive of activity surrounded by shopping, restaurants, and bars.

    Salthill Promenade

    Salthill Promenade

    Situated on the northern inner shore of Galway Bay, views from Salthill on a clear day stretch from the Aran Islands to Galway City, with the Burren across the bay and the mountains of Connemara to west. The promenade is a 2km stretch along the seafront, perfect for people-watching as well as for enjoying those spectacular views.

    Visit galwaytourism.ie for more information.
    The Galway Races

    The Galway Races

    The highlight of the Irish summer racing season, Galway Races offers live music and entertainment, fashion, horse racing, and an electric atmosphere. A quarter of a million people descend on Galway for the last week of July to experience the excitement first-hand, so plan your trip well in advance!

    For tickets and more, see galwayraces.com.
    Galway International Arts Festival

    Galway International Arts Festival

    Music, dance, theatre, opera, street performance, visual arts, and comedy - with over 200 events across more than 30 venues in 14 days in July, it’s no wonder The Guardian named GIAF one of Europe’s top five summer festivals. The festival features artists from all over the globe, and runs across the last two weeks in July.

    For tickets and show details, visit giaf.ie.
    Atlantaquaria

    Atlantaquaria

    Visitors to Atlantaquaria take a journey through the Irish underwater world, from the streams to the rivers to the sea. A wealth of marine life is on display, and welfare is paramount, with care taken to ensure that exhibits accurately reflect natural animal habitats. Talks and demonstrations take place daily, and the aquarium is an important STEM education centre.

    For information, see nationalaquarium.ie.
    Galway City Museum

    Galway City Museum

    Dedicated to displaying and preserving the material heritage of Galway, Galway City Museum is a centre of learning, engagement, and inspiration. The museum has a schedule of over 100 events every year and caters for a wide variety of audiences and interests with gallery tours, talks, workshops, and evening lectures.

    To see the full programme of events, visit galwaycitymuseum.ie.
    Connemara National Park

    Connemara National Park

    2,000 hectares of mountains, bogs, heaths, grasslands, and forests make up this stunning national park in Galway. Hillwalking is a favourite activity in the park, and there is an abundance of wildlife to be spotted, including the famous Connemara pony. Special events are held at the visitor centre that also houses a tea room.

    For more, see connemaranationalpark.ie.

    #Waybetter

    22 ROUTES IN IRELAND
    NEW VEHICLES
    4G WI-FI ON BOARD
    SOCKETS ON BOARD
    AIR CONDITIONED
    EXTRA COMFORT SEATS