Dublin Airport to Dundalk

Expressway - Win the red tour Expressway - Win the red tour
Change
Change

Express airport bus from Dundalk to Dublin Airport

Get from Dublin Airport to Dundalk, or from Dundalk to Dublin Airport, with Expressway Route X100 via Drogheda. With luxury leather seats, charging points, and free 4G WiFi, we’ll get you to and from Dublin Airport conveniently and in comfort. Advance online booking is advised due to limited seating on airport routes. Journey time from Dundalk to Dublin Airport is approximately one hour and 55 minutes.

Dublin Airport

Dundalk

  • ROUTE INFORMATION
  • TIMETABLE
  • STOP INFORMATION

Service Number
    SSuX                   SSuX   SSuX   SSuX          
    C                   C       C          
Dublin (Wilton Terrace) DEP. 06.40 | 07.40 08.40 09.40 10.40 11.40 12.40 13.40 14.40 15.40 | 16.40 | 17.40 | 18.40 19.40 20.40 21.40 23.40
Dublin (Custom House Quay) 07.00 P | 08.00 P 09.00 P 10.00 P 11.00 P 12.00 P 13.00 P 14.00 P 15.00 P 16.00 P 16.00 17.00 P 17.00 18.00 P 18.00 19.00 P 20.00 P 21.00 P 22.00 P 24.00 P
Custom House Quay (Hilton Garden Inn) 07.02 P | 08.02 P 09.02 P 10.02 P 11.02 P 12.02 P 13.02 P 14.02 P 15.02 P 16.02 P 16.02 P 17.02 P 17.02 P 18.02 P 18.02 P 19.02 P 20.02 P 21.02 P 22.02 P 00.02 P
Dublin (North Wall Quay 3Arena) 07.04 P | 08.04 P 09.04 P 10.04 P 11.04 P 12.04 P 13.04 P 14.04 P 15.04 P 16.04 P 16.04 P 17.04 P 17.04 P 18.04 P 18.04 P 19.04 P 20.04 P 21.04 P 22.04 P 00.04 P
Dublin Airport (Atrium Rd, Zone 14 Stop 14) 07.20 P | 08.20 P 09.20 P 10.20 P 11.20 P 12.20 P 13.20 P 14.20 P 15.20 P 16.20 P 16.20 P 17.20 P 17.20 P 18.20 P 18.20 P 19.20 P 20.20 P 21.20 P 22.20 P 00.20 P
Drogheda (Donore Rd FBD) 07.58 | 08.58 09.58 10.58 11.58 12.58 13.58 14.58 15.58 16.58 16.58 17.58 17.58 18.58 18.58 19.58 20.58 21.58 22.58 00.58
Drogheda (Bus Station) 08.00 08.00 09.00 10.00 11.00 12.00 13.00 14.00 15.00 16.00 17.00 17.00 18.00 18.00 19.00 19.00 20.00 21.00 22.00 23.00 01.00
Drogheda (Donor Rd Thatch Pub) 08.03 | | 10.03 11.03 12.03 13.03 14.03 15.03 16.03 17.03 17.03 | | | | | | | | |
Dunleer (The Corner Shop) | | 09.10 | | | | | | | | | 18.10 18.10 19.10 19.10 20.10 21.10 22.10 23.10 01.05
Castlebellingham (McBrides Pub) | | 09.20 | | | | | | | | | 18.20 18.20 19.20 19.20 20.20 21.20 22.20 23.20 01.15
Dundalk I.T. (Opp Main Gate) 08.30 D 08.30 09.30 D 10.30 D 11.30 D 12.30 D 13.30 D 14.30 D 15.30 D 16.30 D 17.30 D 17.30 D 18.30 D 18.30 D 19.30 D 19.30 D 20.30 D 21.30 D 22.30 D 23.30 D 01.25 D
Dundalk (County Louth Hospital) 08.31 D | 09.31 D 10.31 D 11.31 D 12.31 D 13.31 D 14.31 D 15.31 D 16.31 D 17.31 D 17.31 D 18.31 D 18.31 D 19.31 D 19.31 D 20.31 D 21.31 D 22.31 D 23.31 D 01.26 D
Dundalk (Dublin Rd Opp McDonalds) 08.33 D | 09.33 D 10.33 D 11.33 D 12.33 D 13.33 D 14.33 D 15.33 D 16.33 D 17.33 D 17.33 D 18.33 D 18.33 D 19.33 D 19.33 D 20.33 D 21.33 D 22.33 D 23.33 D 01.28 D
Dundalk (Bus Station - Long Walk) ARR. 08.35 | 09.35 10.35 11.35 12.35 13.35 14.35 15.35 16.35 17.35 17.35 18.35 18.35 19.35 19.35 20.35 21.35 22.35 23.35 01.30
Service Number
        SSuX     SSuX                          
              C                          
Dundalk (Bus Station - Long Walk) DEP. 03.30 04.30 05.30 | 06.30 07.30 | 08.30 09.30 10.30 11.30 12.30 13.30 14.30 15.30 16.30 17.30 18.30 19.30 20.30
Dundalk (Dublin Rd McDonalds) 03.32 P 04.32 P 05.32 P | 06.32 P 07.32 P | 08.32 P 09.32 P 10.32 P 11.32 P 12.32 P 13.32 P 14.32 P 15.32 P 16.32 P 17.32 P 18.32 P 19.32 P 20.32 P
Dundalk (Opp County Louth Hospital) 03.35 P 04.35 P 05.35 P | 06.35 P 07.35 P | 08.35 P 09.35 P 10.35 P 11.35 P 12.35 P 13.35 P 14.35 P 15.35 P 16.35 P 17.34 P 18.34 P 19.34 P 20.34 P
Dundalk I.T. (Main Gate) 03.37 P 04.37 P 05.37 P | 06.37 P 07.37 P | 08.37 P 09.37 P 10.37 P 11.37 P 12.37 P 13.37 P 14.37 P 15.37 P 16.37 P 17.35 P 18.35 P 19.35 P 20.35 P
Castlebellingham (The Village Store) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 17.40 18.40 19.40 20.40
Dunleer (The Dunleer Inn) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 17.50 18.50 19.50 20.50
Drogheda (Donore Rd FBD) 03.58 04.58 05.58 | 06.58 07.58 | 08.58 09.58 10.58 11.58 12.58 13.58 14.58 15.58 16.58 17.58 18.58 19.58 20.58
Drogheda (Bus Station) 04.00 05.00 06.00 07.00 07.00 08.00 08.00 09.00 10.00 11.00 12.00 13.00 14.00 15.00 16.00 17.00 18.00 19.00 20.00 21.00
Drogheda (Donor Rd Thatch Pub) 04.03 05.03 06.03 | 07.03 08.03 08.03 09.03 10.03 11.03 12.03 13.03 14.03 15.03 16.03 17.03 18.03 19.03 20.03 21.03
Balbriggan (Millfield Shopping Centre) 04.15 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Dublin Airport (Atrium Rd, Zone 14 Stop 14) ARR. 04.40 05.40 D 06.40 D | 07.40 D 08.40 D 08.40 D 09.40 D 10.40 D 11.40 D 12.40 D 13.40 D 14.40 D 15.40 D 16.40 D 17.40 D 18.40 D 19.40 D 20.40 D 21.40 D
Dublin (East Wall Rd Opp 3Arena) ARR. | 05.55 D 06.55 D 07.55 D 07.55 D 08.55 D 08.55 D 09.55 D 10.55 D 11.55 D 12.55 D 13.55 D 14.55 D 15.55 D 16.55 D 17.55 D 18.55 D 19.55 D 20.55 D 21.55 D
Dublin (Opp Convention Centre) ARR. | 05.57 D 06.57 D 07.57 D 07.57 D 08.57 D 08.57 D 09.57 D 10.57 D 11.57 D 12.57 D 13.57 D 14.57 D 15.57 D 16.57 D 17.57 D 18.57 D 19.57 D 20.57 D 21.57 D
Custom House Quay (Opp Hilton Garden Inn) ARR. | 05.59 D 06.59 D 07.59 D 07.59 D 08.59 D 08.59 D 09.59 D 10.59 D 11.59 D 12.59 D 13.59 D 14.59 D 15.59 D 16.59 D 17.59 D 18.59 D 19.59 D 20.59 D 21.59 D
Dublin (Georges Quay) ARR. | 06.02 D 07.02 D 08.02 D 08.02 D 09.02 D 09.02 D 10.02 D 11.02 D 12.02 D 13.02 D 14.02 D 15.02 D 16.02 D 17.02 D 18.02 D 19.02 D 20.02 D 21.02 D 22.02 D
Dublin (Wilton Terrace) ARR. | 06.25 07.25 08.20 08.25 09.25 09.25 10.25 11.25 12.25 13.25 14.25 15.25 16.25 17.25 18.25 19.25 20.25 21.25 22.25

Key:

P = Pick-up stop only.

D = Drop-off stop only.

C = Operates during College terms only.

SSuX = Operates Monday to Friday only.

Please Note:

No services on Christmas Day. Enquire about St.Stephen's Day services.

Services Ex Wilton Terrace also pick up at: Dublin (Baggot St Lower); Dublin (Fitzwilliam Square); Dublin (Leeson St Ormonde House); Dublin (Dawson St); and operate via Dublin Port Tunnel.

Services to Wilton Terrace operate via Dublin Port Tunnel, also drop-off at: Dublin (Opp IFSC); Dublin (D'olier St); Dublin (Trinity College); Dublin (Kildare Street); Dublin (Leeson St Lower Cus).

Customers travelling to Dublin Airport are advised to plan their coach journey so as to arrive at the airport at least one hour before the recommended check-in time shown on their airline tickets.

From Dublin to Dundalk


Depart:
  • Wilton Terrace (Dublin) Dur: 1h 55m
  • Custom House Quay (Dublin)
  • Hilton Garden Inn(Custom House Qy)
  • North Wall Quay Arena(Dublin)
  • Atrium Rd Zone 10 Stop 1(Dublin Airport)
  • Donore Rd Fbd(Drogheda)
  • Bus Station (Drogheda)
  • Donore Rd Thatch Club
  • The Corner Shop (Dunleer)
  • Mcbrides Pub (Castlebellingham)
  • Opp Main Gate (Dundalk I.T.)
  • County Louth Hospital (Dundalk)
  • Dublin Rd Opp Mcdonalds (Dundalk)
    Arrive:
  • Bus Station-long Walk (Dundalk)

    From Dundalk to Dublin


    Depart:
  • Bus Station-Long Walk (Dundalk) Dur: 2h 05m
  • Dublin Rd Mcdonalds
  • Opp County Louth Hospital (Dundalk)
  • Main Gate (Dundalk I.T.)
  • The Village Store (Castlebellingham)
  • The Dunleer Inn (Dunleer)
  • Donore Rd Fbd (Drogheda)
  • Bus Station (Drogheda)
  • Donore Rd The Thatch Pub (Drogheda)
  • Millfield Shopping Centre (Balbriggan)
  • Atrium Rd Zone 11 Stop 2(Dublin Airport)
  • East Wall Rd Opp 3arena (Dublin)
  • Opp Convention Centre (Dublin)
  • Opp Hilton Garden Inn (Custom House Qy)
  • Georges Quay (Dublin)
    Arrive:
  • Wilton Terrace (Dublin)

    Top Dundalk attractions

    Part of Ireland’s Ancient East, Dundalk and its surrounding areas offer a wide array of activities for people of all ages.

    Dundalk Museum

    Dundalk Museum

    Experience the history of Dundalk and Co. Louth from the Mesolithic era to the present day in this award-winning museum housed in a beautifully restored 18th century warehouse that was once part of Dundalk Distillery.

    Visit dundalkmuseum.ie for exhibition information.
    Dundalk Stadium

    Dundalk Stadium

    Bet on the best night out at Dundalk Stadium, the only floodlit, all-weather horse racing track in Ireland, and the world’s only dual-purpose horse and greyhound track.

    Plan your race day at dundalkstadium.com.
    Ballymascanlon Golf Course

    Ballymascanlon Golf Course

    Located on the grounds of Ballymascanlon House Hotel at the foot of the Cooley Mountains, this 18-hole golf course incorporates woodland, streams, lakes, and the hotel’s Victorian walled garden, offering variety at every turn.

    Visit ballymascanlon.com.
    Carlingford Lough

    Carlingford Lough

    Carlingford, part of Ireland’s Ancient East, is just a short distance from Dundalk. Hugely popular with families, as well as with stag and hen party groups, the area is jam-packed with things to see and do, from lakeside watersports and fine dining, to outdoor adventure activities and spa experiences.

    Visit carlingford.ie to plan your trip.
    Castle Roche

    Castle Roche

    Visible for miles around, Castle Roche commands exceptional views of the surrounding countryside from its rocky hilltop. Believed to have been built in 1236 by Lady Rohesia de Verdun after the death of her husband, legend has it that she promised her hand in marriage to the castle’s architect but had him thrown from the window when he came to claim his payment.

    See visitlouth.ie for more.
    Air Bound Trampoline Park

    Air Bound Trampoline Park

    The latest revolution in fun and fitness for all ages, bouncing around Air Bound is a great way to spend an afternoon working up a sweat! With hundreds of square metres of interlocking trampolines covering the floors and going up the walls, you won’t want to leave.

    Advance booking is advised at airbound.ie.

    #Waybetter

    22 ROUTES IN IRELAND
    NEW VEHICLES
    4G WI-FI ON BOARD
    SOCKETS ON BOARD
    AIR CONDITIONED
    EXTRA COMFORT SEATS