Dublin Airport to Donegal

Expressway - Win the red tour Expressway - Win the red tour
Change
Change

Express airport bus from Donegal to Dublin Airport

Travel from Dublin Airport to Donegal, or from Donegal to Dublin Airport with Expressway Routes 30 and X30 via Cavan and Enniskillen. Our luxury coaches have charging points, free 4G WiFi, and reclining leather seats, and will get you to and from Dublin Airport conveniently and in comfort. Online booking is advised as seats are limited on airport routes.

Dublin Airport

Donegal

  • ROUTE INFORMATION
  • TIMETABLE
  • STOP INFORMATION

Service Number 30 X30 30 X30 30 X30 30 X30 30 X30 30 X30 30
Dublin (Busáras) DEP. 06.30 P 08.00 P 09.30 P 11.00 P 12.30 P 14.00 P 15.30 P 17.00 P 18.30 P 20.00 P 21.30 P 23.00 P 00.30 P
Dublin Airport (Atrium Rd, Zone 11 Stop 2) 06.50 P 08.20 P 09.50 P 11.20 P 12.50 P 14.20 P 15.50 P 17.20 P 18.50 P 20.20 P 21.50 P 23.20 P 00.50 P
Virginia (Main Street) 07.55 09.25 10.55 12.25 13.55 15.25 16.55 18.25 19.55 21.25 22.55 00.25 01.55
Cavan Bus Station (Farnham Street) ARR. 08.25 09.55 11.25 12.55 14.25 15.55 17.25 18.55 | 21.55 | 00.55 |
Cavan Bus Station (Farnham Street) DEP. 08.35 09.55 11.35 12.55 14.35 15.55 17.35 18.55 20.35 21.55 23.35 00.55 02.35
Butlersbridge (Northbound Stop) 08.42 | 11.42 | 14.42 | 17.42 | 20.42 | 23.42 | 02.42
Belturbet (Post Office) 08.52 | 11.52 | 14.52 | 17.52 | 20.52 | 23.52 | 02.52
Derrylin (Opposite Market Square) 09.05 | 12.05 | 15.05 | 18.05 | 21.05 | 00.05 | 03.05
Bellanaleck (Northbound Stop) 09.17 | 12.17 | 15.17 | 18.17 | 21.17 | 00.17 | 03.17
Enniskillen (Ulsterbus Depot) 09.25 10.40 12.25 13.40 15.25 16.40 18.25 19.40 21.25 22.40 00.25 01.40 03.25
Belleek (Topaz Garage) 10.00 | 13.00 | 16.00 | 19.00 | 22.00 | 01.00 | 04.00
Ballyshannon (Bus Station) 10.10 11.20 13.10 14.20 16.10 17.20 19.10 20.20 22.10 23.20 01.10 02.20 04.10
Donegal (Abbey Hotel) ARR. 10.30 D 11.35 D 13.30 D 14.35 D 16.30 D 17.35 D 19.30 D 20.35 D 22.30 D 23.35 D 01.30 D 02.35 D 04.30 D
Service Number X30 30 X30 30 X30 30 X30 30 X30 30 X30 30 X30
Donegal (Abbey Hotel) DEP. 01.00 P 02.30 P 04.00 P 05.30 P 07.00 P 08.30 P 10.00 P 11.30 P 13.00 P 14.30 P 16.00 P 17.30 P 19.00 P
Ballyshannon (Bus Station) 01.20 02.50 04.20 05.50 07.20 08.50 10.20 11.50 13.20 14.50 16.20 17.50 19.20
Belleek (Bus Shelter) | 03.00 | 06.00 | 09.00 | 12.00 | 15.00 | 18.00 |
Enniskillen (Ulsterbus Depot) 02.00 03.35 05.00 06.35 08.00 09.35 11.00 12.35 14.00 15.35 17.00 18.35 20.00
Bellanaleck (McCullagh's Southbound) | 03.43 | 06.43 | 09.43 | 12.43 | 15.43 | 18.43 |
Derrylin (Market Square) | 03.55 | 06.55 | 09.55 | 12.55 | 15.55 | 18.55 |
Belturbet (Pharmacy) | 04.08 | 07.08 | 10.08 | 13.08 | 16.08 | 19.08 |
Butlersbridge (Southbound Stop) | 04.18 | 07.18 | 10.18 | 13.18 | 16.18 | 19.18 |
Cavan Bus Station (Farnham Street) ARR. 02.40 | 05.40 07.25 08.40 10.25 11.40 13.25 14.40 16.25 17.40 19.25 20.40
Cavan Bus Station (Farnham Street) DEP. 02.40 04.35 05.40 07.35 08.40 10.35 11.40 13.35 14.40 16.35 17.40 19.35 20.40
Virginia (Main Street) 03.10 05.05 06.10 08.05 09.10 11.05 12.10 14.05 15.10 17.05 18.10 20.05 21.10
Dublin Airport (Atrium Rd, Zone 11 Stop 2) 04.15 D 06.10 D 07.15 D 09.10 D 10.15 D 12.10 D 13.15 D 15.10 D 16.15 D 18.10 D 19.15 D 21.10 D 22.15 D
Dublin (Busáras) ARR. 04.35 D 06.30 D 07.35 D 09.30 D 10.35 D 12.30 D 13.35 D 15.30 D 16.35 D 18.30 D 19.35 D 21.30 D 22.35 D

Key:

P = Pick-up stop only.

D = Drop-off stop only.

SuO = Operates Sundays and Public Holidays only.

Please Note:

No services on Christmas Day. Enquire about St.Stephen's Day services.

Normal service will operate on other Public Holidays. We advice passengers travelling to Dublin Airport to allow ample time for check-in.

From Dublin to Donegal


Depart:
  • Dublin (Busáras) Dep. Dur: 3h 50m
  • Dublin Airport (Atrium Rd, Zone 11 Stop 2)
  • Virginia (Main Street)
  • Cavan Bus Station (Farnham Street) Arr.
  • Cavan Bus Station (Farnham Street) Dep.
  • Butlersbridge (Northbound Stop)
  • Belturbet (Post Office)
  • Derrylin (Opposite Market Square)
  • Bellanaleck (Northbound Stop)
  • Enniskillen (Ulsterbus Depot)
  • Belleek (Topaz Garage)
  • Ballyshannon (Bus Station)
    Arrive:
  • Donegal (Abbey Hotel)

    From Donegal to Dublin


    Depart:
  • Donegal (Abbey Hotel) Dur: 3h 50m
  • Ballyshannon (Bus Station)
  • Belleek (Bus Shelter)
  • Enniskillen (Ulsterbus Depot)
  • Bellanaleck (Mccullaghs Southbound)
  • Derrylin (Market Square)
  • Belturbet (Pharmacy)
  • Butlersbridge (Southbound Stop)
  • Cavan Bus Station (Farnham Street) Arr
  • Cavan Bus Station (Farnham Street) Dep.
  • Virginia (Main Street)
  • Dublin Airport (Atrium Rd, Zone 11 Stop 2)
    Arrive:
  • Dublin (Busáras)

    Top Donegal attractions

    Situated on the Wild Atlantic Way, Donegal county was named 2017’s ‘coolest place on the planet’ by National Geographic Traveller and has something to offer for every visitor.

    Donegal Castle

    Donegal Castle

    One of the area’s most popular visitor attractions, Donegal Castle was constructed in the 15th century by the O’Donnell chieftain. The castle is now fully furnished and features Persian rugs and French tapestries, as well as extensive 17th century additions by Sir Basil Brooke. Guided tours are available daily.

    See heritageireland.ie for more.
    Donegal Equestrian Centre

    Donegal Equestrian Centre

    Offering some of the best beach riding in the county year-round, Donegal Equestrian Centre provides horse riding lessons, trail rides, and pony camps for all skill levels, as well as riding holidays for adults. The centre is located just outside Bundoran.

    Get in touch at donegalequestriancentre.com.
    Bundoran Surf School

    Bundoran Surf Co.

    Bundoran is known as the surf capital of Ireland - and with good reason! Surfers come from all over the world to experience the waves here, and the team at Bundoran Surf Co. is a crew whose lives revolve around the ocean and those waves. Surf rental, group lessons, and surf holidays are all available.

    Book now at bundoransurfco.com.
    Lough Eske

    Lough Eske

    Just outside Donegal town, and surrounded on three sides by the Blue Stack Mountains, Lough Eske is a beloved holiday destination with two major hotels on its shores. Scenic forest paths meander through unspoiled surroundings, and the lake is a popular fishing spot: spring salmon, sea trout, and char can be fished here during the season that runs from the beginning of March to the end of September.

    Visit discoverireland.ie for local activities and information.
    Fintown Railway

    Fintown Railway

    Lovingly restored to glory, a red and white 1940s diesel railcar runs along a repaired 5km section of the former County Donegal Railway. Nestled in the heart of spectacular mountain scenery, surrounded by tradition, myth, and folklore, experience a break from everyday life alongside the crystal clear waters of Lough Finn.

    Visit fintownrailway.com for local history and visitor information.
    Maghera Strand & Caves

    Maghera Strand & Caves

    Renowned for its spectacular geology, there are over 20 caves hidden at the end of Maghera Strand, as well as arches and rock tunnels. Caution is advised, as caves are only accessible at low tide and local currents are dangerous and strong. If the stunning beach is more your thing, sunset on a clear evening is a priceless experience. Nearby Assaranca waterfall is beautiful and well worth a visit.

    For more information see ardara.ie/maghera-caves.

    #Waybetter

    22 ROUTES IN IRELAND
    NEW VEHICLES
    4G WI-FI ON BOARD
    SOCKETS ON BOARD
    AIR CONDITIONED
    EXTRA COMFORT SEATS