Dublin Airport

Expressway - Win the red tour Expressway - Win the red tour
Change
Change

Airport bus from Cork to Dublin Airport

Travel from Dublin Airport to Cork, or from Cork to Dublin Airport, with Expressway via Cashel, Cahir, Mitchelstown, and Fermoy. Our luxury coaches will get you to and from Dublin Airport conveniently and in comfort, with free 4G WiFi, charging points, and reclining leather seats. Online booking is advised as seats are limited on this route.

Dublin Airport

Cork

  • ROUTE INFORMATION
  • TIMETABLE
  • STOP INFORMATION

Airport transfer from Dublin Airport to Cork

Expressway Route X8 from Cork arrives directly into Dublin Airport, convenient for passengers at both terminals. From Dublin, the X8 arrives at Parnell Coach Station in Cork City Centre. The bus station is located close to bars, hotels, shopping, and restaurants, and provides excellent onward travel connections to the rest of the country.

Service Number
Dublin Airport (Atrium Rd Zone 10 Stop 2) DEP. 07.30 09.30 11.30 13.30 15.30 17.30
Dublin (Busáras) 08.00 P 10.00 P 12.00 P 14.00 P 16.00 P 18.00 P
Dublin (Heuston Station) 08.12 P 10.12 P 12.12 P 14.12 P 16.12 P 18.12 P
Newlands Cross (Southbound) 08.30 P 10.30 P 12.30 P 14.30 P 16.30 P 18.30 P
Cashel (Main Street − The Bakehouse) 10.05 12.05 14.05 16.05 18.05 20.05
Cahir (Castle Street Tourist Office) 10.25 12.25 14.25 16.25 18.25 20.25
Mitchelstown (AIB Bank − Main Street) 10.50 12.50 14.50 16.50 18.50 20.50
Fermoy (Bella Cafe − McCurtain Street) 11.10 13.10 15.10 17.10 19.10 21.10
Cork (Bus Station) ARR. 11.45 13.45 15.45 17.45 19.45 21.45
Service Number
Cork (Bus Station) DEP. 08.00 10.00 12.00 14.00 16.00 18.00
Fermoy (McCurtain St − JCT Abbey Street) 08.35 10.35 12.35 14.35 16.35 18.35
Mitchelstown (The Square) 08.55 10.55 12.55 14.55 16.55 18.55
Cahir (Castle St − The Gatehouse) 09.20 11.20 13.20 15.20 17.20 19.20
Cashel (Main Street − JCT Friar Street) 09.40 11.40 13.40 15.40 17.40 19.40
Newlands Cross (Northbound) ARR. 11.15 D 13.15 D 15.15 D 17.15 D 19.15 D 21.15 D
Dublin (Heuston Station) ARR. 11.33 D 13.33 D 15.33 D 17.33 D 19.33 D 21.33 D
Dublin (Eden Quay) ARR. 11.42 D 13.42 D 15.42 D 17.42 D 19.42 D 21.42 D
Dublin (Busáras) ARR. 11.45 D 13.45 D 15.45 D 17.45 D 19.45 D 21.45 D
Dublin Airport (Atrium Rd Zone 10 Stop 2) ARR. 12.10 14.10 16.10 18.10 20.10 22.10

Key:

P = Pick-up stop only.

D = Drop-off stop only.

Please Note:

No services on Christmas Day. Enquire about St.Stephen's Day services.

Normal service will operate on other Public Holidays. We advice passengers travelling to Dublin Airport to allow ample time for check-in.

From Dublin to Cork


Depart:
  • Dublin Airport (Atrium Rd Zone 10 Stop 2) Dur: 4h 15m
  • Dublin (Busáras)
  • Heuston Station
  • Newlands Cross
  • Cashel (Main Street − Bakehouse)
  • Cahir (Castle St − Tourist Office)
  • Mitchelstown (AIB Bank − Main St)
  • Fermoy (McCurtain St − Bella Cafe)
    Arrive:
  • Cork (Bus Station − Parnell Place)

    From Cork to Dublin


    Depart:
  • Cork (Bus Station − Parnell Place) Dur: 4h 10m
  • Fermoy (McCurtain St − Boardwalk Shoes)
  • Mitchelstown (The Square)
  • Cahir (Castle St − The Gatehouse)
  • Cashel (Main Street − Internet Cafe)
  • Newlands Cross
  • Heuston Station
  • Eden Quay arr.
  • Dublin (Busáras)
    Arrive:
  • Dublin Airport (Atrium Rd Zone 10 Stop 2)

    Top Cork attractions

    Cork is a visitor’s paradise heaving with entertainment - a thriving music scene and proud sporting culture in a vibrant international city. Cork is the perfect base from which to explore the west and south of the country, with easy transport links to tourist favourites like Killarney and Galway. Nearby Cobh has recently been named one of the 25 most beautiful small towns in Europe.

    To find out more about what’s going on in Cork, visit purecork.ie.
    Fota Wildlife Park

    Fota Wildlife Park

    Fota Wildlife Park’s core values of conservation, education, research, and entertainment have made it one of the most popular visitor attractions in Ireland, with almost half a million people visiting every year. On 100 acres on beautiful Fota Island just 10km south of Cork City, you will meet birds and animals from every continent and experience Munster’s ‘Best Family Day Out’.

    For tickets, visit fotawildlife.ie.
    English Market

    English Market

    Tempt your taste buds at this centuries-old roofed food market at the heart of Cork City. Trading since 1788, today you can find everything from fruit and veg to spices and treats, as well as novelties, clothing, gifts, and collectables. Developed and still owned by Cork City Council, the English Market is one of the oldest markets of its kind in the world.

    For opening times and information, visit englishmarket.ie.
    Spike Island

    Spike Island

    Monks and monasteries, captains and convicts, sinners and saints have all played a part in the rich history of Spike Island. Today, the island is dominated by star-shaped Fort Mitchel, a 200-year-old former prison that once held over 2,000 prisoners. The island is reached by a scenic ferry ride from beautiful Cobh, and fully-guided tours of this award-winning attraction will capture your imagination.

    Delve into the history at spikeislandcork.ie.
    Cork Opera House

    Cork Opera House

    First established in 1852, today the rebuilt Cork Opera House is Cork’s premier venue for music, theatre, dance, and, of course, opera. Cork Opera House has been a cultural institution for over 160 years. The auditorium seats 1,000, and the venue plays host to top Irish and international talent year-round.

    For tickets and event information, see corkoperahouse.ie.
    Cork City Gaol

    Cork City Gaol

    Cork City’s rich history and architectural heritage is evident in this magnificent 19th century building that once housed male and female inmates who committed crimes within the city boundary. Take a trip back in time and explore the wings of the gaol, where lifelike waxworks inhabit cells. Cork City Gaol also houses the Radio Museum, an ode to Cork’s first radio station that was once broadcast from within its walls.

    For more information, see corkcitygaol.com.
    Franciscan Well Brewery

    Franciscan Well Brewery

    Now Ireland’s No. 1 craft brewery, Franciscan Well was founded in 1988 on the site of an old Franciscan monastery and well dating back to 1219. Legend has it that the miraculous well had healing powers, and people would travel great distances to drink its water. Today you can tour the brewery, taste its brews, and experience the creators’ passion for yourself.

    Learn more about its rich history and book tours at franciscanwellbrewery.com.

    #Waybetter

    22 ROUTES IN IRELAND
    NEW VEHICLES
    4G WI-FI ON BOARD
    SOCKETS ON BOARD
    AIR CONDITIONED
    EXTRA COMFORT SEATS