Dublin Airport to Ballina

Expressway - Win the red tour Expressway - Win the red tour
Change
Change

Airport bus from Ballina to Dublin Airport

Get from Dublin Airport to Ballina, or from Ballina to Dublin Airport, with Expressway Route 22 via Mullingar, Longford, and Swinford. With charging points, free 4G WiFi, and reclining leather seats, our luxury coaches will get you to and from Dublin Airport conveniently and in comfort. With limited seating on airport routes, advance online booking is advised.

DublinAirport

Ballina

  • ROUTE INFORMATION
  • TIMETABLE
  • STOP INFORMATION

Service Number
            SuO  
Dublin Airport (Atrium Rd, Zone 13 Stop 11) DEP. .... .... 12.30 15.30 18.00 .... ....
Dublin (Busáras) 07.00 10.00 13.00 P 16.00 P 18.30 P 21.00 23.00
Dublin (North Wall Quay 3Arena) 07.05 P 10.05 P | | | | 23.05 P
Dublin Airport (Atrium Rd, Zone 13 Stop 11) 07.20 P 10.20 P | | | | 23.20 P
Dublin (Opp Heuston Station) | | 13.05 P 16.05 P 18.35 P 21.05 P |
Liffey Valley (Lucan Road) | | 13.15 P 16.15 P 18.45 P 21.15 P |
Lucan (Spa Hotel) 07.40 P 10.40 P | | | | 23.40 P
Maynooth (67A Terminus) 07.50 A 10.50 A 13.30 A 16.30 A 19.00 A 21.30 P 23.50 A
Mullingar (N4 Service Area − Esso) | | | | | 22.06 D 00.26 D
Mullingar (Castle Street) 08.32 11.32 | | | | |
Mullingar (Opposite Regional Hospital) 08.35 11.35 | | | | |
Ballinalack (Mulligans) 08.49 11.49 14.19 17.19 19.49 22.19 00.39
Rathowen (Garda Station) 08.53 11.53 14.23 17.23 19.53 22.23 00.43
Edgeworthstown (Pound St Westbound) 09.00 12.00 14.30 17.30 20.00 22.30 00.50
Longford (Dublin Road − St Josephs) 09.12 12.12 14.42 17.42 20.12 22.42 01.02
Longford (Rail Station) ARR. 09.15 12.15 14.45 17.45 20.15 | |
Longford (Rail Station) DEP. 09.20 12.20 14.50 17.50 20.20 | |
Longford (Courthouse − Main St) | | | | | 22.45 01.05
Tarmonbarry (Garda Station) 09.30 12.30 15.00 18.00 20.30 22.55 01.15
Strokestown (Percy French Hotel) 09.40 12.40 15.10 18.10 20.40 23.05 01.25
Tulsk (Conways) 09.55 12.55 15.25 18.25 20.55 23.20 01.35
Ballinagare (N5 Westbound Stop) 10.05 13.05 15.35 18.35 21.05 23.30 01.45
Frenchpark (Post Office) 10.09 13.09 15.39 18.39 21.09 23.34 01.49
Ballaghaderreen (Hanleys) 10.19 13.19 15.49 18.49 21.19 23.44 01.59
Carracastle Church | | 16.00 | 21.30 | |
Charlestown (Market Square − Garveys) 10.35 13.35 16.07 19.05 21.37 00.00 02.15 D
Swinford (Cards & Gifts Shop) 10.46 13.46 16.18 19.16 21.48 00.11 02.26 D
Foxford (Browns Monument ) 10.58 13.58 16.30 19.28 22.00 00.23 02.38 D
Ballina (Bus Station) ARR. 11.15 14.15 16.47 19.45 22.17 00.40 02.50
Service Number
          SuO     SuO
Ballina (Bus Station) DEP. 01.00 06.30 09.30 12.30 15.30 15.30 17.15 18.15
Foxford (Opp Browns Monument) 01.15 06.45 09.45 12.45 15.45 15.45 17.30 18.30
Swinford (O'Connor's Hotel) 01.27 06.57 09.57 12.57 15.57 15.57 17.42 18.42
Charlestown (Market Square − Murrays) 01.38 07.08 10.08 13.08 16.08 16.08 17.53 18.53
Carracastle (Opp Church) | | 10.14 | | | | |
Ballaghaderreen (BMW Office) 01.54 07.24 10.26 13.24 | 16.24 18.09 19.09
Frenchpark (Opposite Post Office) 02.04 07.34 10.36 13.34 | 16.34 18.19 19.19
Ballinagare (N5 Eastbound stop) 02.08 07.38 10.40 13.38 | 16.38 18.23 19.23
Tulsk (Opp Conway's) 02.20 07.48 10.50 13.48 | 16.48 18.33 19.33
Strokestown (Bridge St − Arcadia) 02.30 08.03 11.05 14.03 | 17.03 18.48 19.48
Tarmonbarry (Eastbound Stop) 02.40 08.13 11.15 14.13 | 17.13 18.58 19.58
Longford (Rail Station) ARR. 02.50 08.25 11.27 14.25 | 17.25 19.10 20.10
Longford (Rail Station) DEP. 02.50 08.30 11.32 14.30 | 17.30 19.15 20.15
Longford (Dublin Road − Topaz) 02.53 08.33 11.35 14.33 | 17.33 19.18 20.18
Edgeworthstown (Pound St Eastbound) 03.05 08.45 11.47 14.45 | 17.45 19.30 20.30
Rathowen (Opposite Garda Station) 03.12 08.52 11.54 14.52 | 17.52 19.37 20.37
Ballinalack (Opposite Mulligans) 03.16 08.56 11.58 14.56 | 17.56 19.41 20.41
Maynooth (67A Terminus) 04.05 09.45 D 12.47 D 15.45 D | 18.45 A 20.30 A 21.30 D
Lucan (Opposite Spa Hotel) ARR. 04.15 D 09.55 D 12.55 D 15.55 D | | 20.40 D 21.40 D
Liffey Valley (Opp Shopping Centre) ARR. 04.20 D 10.00 D 13.02 D 16.00 D | | 20.45 D 21.45 D
Dublin (Heuston Station) ARR. | 10.10 D 13.12 D 16.10 D | | | 21.55 D
Dublin (Eden Quay) ARR. | 10.15 D 13.17 D 16.15 D | | | |
Dublin (North Wall Quay 3Arena) ARR. | 10.20 D 13.22 D 16.20 D | | | |
Dublin Airport (Atrium Rd, Zone 13 Stop 11) ARR. 04.35 D 10.35 13.37 16.35 18.55 D 19.15 D 21.00 D |
Dublin (East Wall Rd Opp 3Arena) ARR. 04.50 D .... .... .... | | | |
Dublin (Busáras) ARR. 04.55 .... .... .... 19.15 19.35 21.20 22.05

Key:

P = Pick-up stop only.

D = Drop-off stop only.

A = Will carry passengers from Dublin Airport to Maynooth, but may not carry passengers from city centre to Maynooth.

SuO = Operates Sundays and Public Holidays only.

Please Note:

During College terms only. the following extra services will operate:

  • Thursday & Friday only 09.30 ex Bailina to Dublin Airport; Friday only 12.30 ex Ballina to Dublin Airport.
  • Thursday & Friday only 15.30 ex Dublin Airport to Ballina: Friday only 18:00 ex Dublin Airport to Ballina: Friday only 1900 ex Maynooth (67A Terminus) to Longford (Rail Station).

No services on Christmas Day. Enquire about St.Stephen's Day services.

For services stopping at Longford Rail Station, there will be a short comfort stop. Toilet facilities are available.

From Dublin to Ballina


Depart:
  • Dublin Airport(Atrium Rd Zone 11 Stop 2) Dur: 4h 17m
     
  • Dublin (Busáras)
     
  • Dublin (North Wall Quay 3Arena)
     
  • Dublin Airport(Atrium Rd Zone 11 Stop 2)
     
  • Dublin (Opp Heuston Station)
     
  • Liffey Valley (Lucan Road)
     
  • Lucan (Spa Hotel)
     
  • Maynooth (67A Terminus)
     
  • Mullingar (N4 Service Area − Esso)
     
  • Mullingar (Castle Street)
     
  • Mullingar (Castle Street)
     
  • Mullingar (Opposite Regional Hospital)
     
  • Ballinalack (Mulligans)
     
  • Rathowen (Garda Station)
     
  • Edgeworthstown (Pound St Westbound)
     
  • Longford (Dublin Road − St Josephs)
     
  • Longford (Rail Station) arr.
     
  • Longford (Rail Station) dep.
     
  • Longford (Courthouse − Main St)
     
  • Tarmonbarry (Garda Station)
     
  • Strokestown (Percy French Hotel)
     
  • Tulsk (Conways)
     
  • Ballinagare (N5 Westbound stop)
     
  • Frenchpark (Post Office)
     
  • Ballaghaderreen (Hanleys)
     
  • Carracastle Church
     
  • Charlestown (Market Square − Garveys)
     
  • Swinford (Cards & Gifts Shop)
     
  • Foxford (Browns Monument )
    Arrive:
  • Ballina (Bus Station)

    From Ballina to Dublin


    Depart:
  • Ballina (Bus Station) Dur: 3h 55m
     
  • Foxford (Opp Browns Monument)
     
  • Swinford (O'Connor's Hotel)
     
  • Charlestown (Market Square − Murrays)
     
  • Carracastle (Opp Church)
     
  • Ballaghaderreen (BMW Office)
     
  • Frenchpark (Opposite Post Office)
     
  • Ballinagare (N5 Eastbound stop)
     
  • Tulsk (Opp Conway's)
     
  • Strokestown (Bridge St − Arcadia)
     
  • Tarmonbarry (eastbound stop)
     
  • Longford (Rail Station)
     
  • Longford (Rail Station)
     
  • Longford (Dublin Road − Topaz)
     
  • Edgeworthstown (Pound St Eastbound)
     
  • Rathowen (Opposite Garda Station)
     
  • Ballinalack (Opposite Mulligans)
     
  • Maynooth (67A Terminus)
     
  • Lucan (Opposite Spa Hotel)
     
  • Liffey Valley (Opp Shopping Centre)
     
  • Dublin (Heuston Station)
     
  • Dublin (Eden Quay)
     
  • Dublin (North Wall Quay 3Arena)
     
  • Dublin Airport(Atrium Rd Zone 11 Stop 2)
     
  • Dublin (East Wall Rd Opp 3Arena)
    Arrive:
  • Dublin Busáras

    Top Ballina attractions

    Ballina in Co. Mayo offers a relaxing break in some of Ireland’s most picturesque countryside, within easy reach of beautiful golden beaches and majestic sea cliffs.

    Jackie Clarke Collection

    Jackie Clarke Collection

    Known as the most important collection of Irish historical material in public hands, it comprises some 100,000 items spanning 400 years of Irish history. The collection was gifted to Mayo County Council and the people of Ireland in 2005 by Jackie Clarke’s widow, Anne, and includes items associated with influential figures from Irish history.

    See clarkecollection.ie for more information.
    North Mayo Sculpture Trail

    North Mayo Art Trail

    Tír Sáile - the North Mayo sculpture trail - is inspired by the 5,000-year-old human imprint left in the landscape of Mayo’s earth and stone. The creation of the artworks was dictated by the traditional notion of groups working together towards a common goal, and pieces used natural materials in harmony with their environments.

    For more, visit northmayoarttrail.com.
    Paddle & Pedal

    Paddle & Pedal

    Based in Ballina and offering kayaking tours of both coastal and inland waterways of North Mayo and the Wild Atlantic Way, Paddle & Peddle’s experienced guides will help you experience the very best of this beautiful area. If getting on the water isn’t your thing, bike rental and guided cycle tours are also available.

    Get in touch at paddleandpedal.ie.
    Belvedere House Gardens and Park

    Belvedere House Gardens and Park

    A magnificent 18th century lakeside estate encompassing a fully-restored Georgian villa, Victorian walled garden, and parkland set across 160 acres. A fascinating and tragic family history adds an extra dimension to any visit here.

    Save 20% online at belvedere-house.ie.
    Ballina Salmon Festival

    Ballina Salmon Festival

    Home to some of the best fishing waters in the country, Ballina is known as the ‘Salmon Capital of Ireland’. The annual salmon festival celebrates this, with a family-centred programme featuring music, performance, and events, along with river-based activities like fishing competitions and raft races.

    For up-to-date information, see ballinasalmonfestival.ie.
    Connacht Distillery

    Connacht Distillery

    This independently-owned craft whiskey distillery sits in beautiful surroundings on the banks of the River Moy, and offers guided tours, whiskey tasting, and a gift shop. Learn how pot still Irish whiskey is made and sample it for yourself at the visitor centre which is open every day of the week.

    Book online at connachtwhiskey.com.

    #Waybetter

    22 ROUTES IN IRELAND
    NEW VEHICLES
    4G WI-FI ON BOARD
    SOCKETS ON BOARD
    AIR CONDITIONED
    EXTRA COMFORT SEATS