Dublin to Dundalk with Expressway Route 100X

Expressway - Way Better Expressway - Way Better
Change
Change

Dublin to Dundalk with Expressway Route 100X

Departing from Wilton Terrace in Dublin 2, the Expressway Route 100X bus service travels express to Dundalk and back.

  • ROUTE INFORMATION
  • TIMETABLE
  • STOP INFORMATION

Services and Stops

Departing from Wilton Terrace in Dublin 2, the Expressway Route 100X bus service travels express to Dundalk and back.

With 20 buses departing Dublin each day, and 18 buses from Dundalk, the 100X is one of the most convenient ways of travelling between Dublin and Dundalk today.

Notable stops:

Dublin Airport

Dublin Airport services depart from Dundalk from 04:40 am through to 21:40 pm, providing Dundalk a direct and convenient link to the country's busiest airport.

Passengers are dropped right outside the terminal at Dublin Airport at Atrium Road Zone 10, Stop 1.

For more information on our airport services, click here.

For more information on Dublin Airport, click here.

Drogheda

Expressway Route 100X passed through Drogheda, stopping each end of Donore Road (FBD and the Thatch Pub) as well as Drogheda Bus Station.

For tourists to this central location in Louth, the bus station provides easy access to popular sights such as Millmount Fort & Martello Tower, Drogheda Heritage Town, and Saint Mary’s Church of Ireland - all within 0.4km from the depot. Another nearby attractions include St. Peter’s Roman Catholic Church and The Thosel.

Dundalk and DIT

Expressway route 100X services the main town of Dundalk - with three stops in the town including the Long Walk Bus Station as after passing directly through Dundalk Institute of Technology, perfect for students and professionals visiting the college.


Dublin to Dundalk Journey Time

The Journey time between Dublin and Dundalk on the 100X is approximately 1 hour and 55 minutes.

Onboard services include extra-comfortable seats, Wi-Fi access and charging points. Book in advance as seats are limited on this route.


Dublin to Dundalk Coaches

Expressway coaches are a byword for comfort - reclining leather seats, air conditioning, sockets for charging any phones and laptops you might have, free Wi-Fi onboard, and plenty of room for any luggage you may have. Our fleet of brand new coaches will ensure your journey is Way Better.


Arriving in Dundalk

Being the county town of Louth, Dundalk sits on the picturesque Castletown River. The 100X brings passengers to the heart of everything at the Long Walk bus station.

This location provides easy access to everything Dundalk has to offer – including Football and Rugby grounds as well as to Dundalk Horse Racing Stadium.

Dundalk is a bustling town with numerous accommodation, recreational and dining options available – from local bars and restaurants to boutique and fine dining.

Arriving in Dublin

Stepping off in our city’s capital opens up the entire island of Ireland for any prospective passengers travelling on, with our extensive services from Dublin giving you unparalleled access to the island of Ireland. See our list of related routes for details.

Expressway Route 100X drops passengers to 6 key locations in the city – first at the airport before the National Convention Centre and into the heart of the office district in Dublin 2 and on the Grand Canal.

Dublin Shopping

If you’re heading to Dublin for a day out, you’re absolutely spoilt for choice. From high street shopping in Grafton Street, to some of Ireland’s best bars and restaurants, Dublin dwellers are spoilt for choice.

Tourist Attractions in Dublin

If you’re looking for a good day out, you could do worse than to spoil yourself with the historic delights of the Capital.

From the Book of Kells in the glorious surroundings of Trinity College , to the National Museum and Gallery, some of Ireland’s most storied sculptures and artefacts are just a 5 minute walk from Busáras.

If you’re feeling a bit more adventurous, why not head North to Glasnevin, and learn about the heroes of Ireland’s revolutionary past in Glasnevin Cemetery.

A trip to the northside is never complete without a visit to the GAA’s home of Croke Park – in the museum you can learn all about the heritage and history of our national sports.

Dublin Public Transport

When you’re in Dublin, the best way to get around is by public transport. Here are a number of suggestions available to you:

Dublin Bus
Luas
DART

Service Number
    SSuX                   SSuX   SSuX   SSuX          
    C                   C       C          
Dublin (Wilton Terrace) DEP. 06.40 - 07.40 08.40 09.40 10.40 11.40 12.40 13.40 14.40 15.40 - 16.40 - 17.40 - 18.40 19.40 20.40 21.40 23.40
Dublin (Custom House Quay) 07.00 P - 08.00 P 09.00 P 10.00 P 11.00 P 12.00 P 13.00 P 14.00 P 15.00 P 16.00 P 16.00 17.00 P 17.00 18.00 P 18.00 19.00 P 20.00 P 21.00 P 22.00 P 00.00 P
Custom House Quay (Hilton Garden Inn) 07.02 P - 08.02 P 09.02 P 10.02 P 11.02 P 12.02 P 13.02 P 14.02 P 15.02 P 16.02 P 16.02 P 17.02 P 17.02 P 18.02 P 18.02 P 19.02 P 20.02 P 21.02 P 22.02 P 00.02 P
Dublin (North Wall Quay 3Arena) 07.04 P - 08.04 P 09.04 P 10.04 P 11.04 P 12.04 P 13.04 P 14.04 P 15.04 P 16.04 P 16.04 P 17.04 P 17.04 P 18.04 P 18.04 P 19.04 P 20.04 P 21.04 P 22.04 P 00.04 P
Dublin Airport (Atrium Rd Zone 10 Stop 1) 07.20 P - 08.20 P 09.20 P 10.20 P 11.20 P 12.20 P 13.20 P 14.20 P 15.20 P 16.20 P 16.20 P 17.20 P 17.20 P 18.20 P 18.20 P 19.20 P 20.20 P 21.20 P 22.20 P 00.20 P
Drogheda (Donore Rd FBD) 07.58 - 08.58 09.58 10.58 11.58 12.58 13.58 14.58 15.58 16.58 16.58 17.58 17.58 18.58 18.58 19.58 20.58 21.58 22.58 00.58
Drogheda (Bus Station) 08.00 08.00 09.00 10.00 11.00 12.00 13.00 14.00 15.00 16.00 17.00 17.00 18.00 18.00 19.00 19.00 20.00 21.00 22.00 23.00 01.00
Drogheda (Donor Rd Thatch Pub) 08.03 | | 10.03 11.03 12.03 13.03 14.03 15.03 16.03 17.03 17.03 - | | | | | | | |
Dunleer (The Corner Shop) | | 09.10 | | | | | | | | | 18.10 18.10 19.10 19.10 20.10 21.10 22.10 23.10 01.05
Castlebellingham (McBrides Pub) | | 09.20 | | | | | | | | | 18.20 18.20 19.20 19.20 20.20 21.20 22.20 23.20 01.15
Dundalk I.T. (Opp Main Gate) 08.30 D 08.30 09.30 D 10.30 D 11.30 D 12.30 D 13.30 D 14.30 D 15.30 D 16.30 D 17.30 D 17.30 D 18.30 D 18.30 D 19.30 D 19.30 D 20.30 D 21.30 D 22.30 D 23.30 D 01.25 D
Dundalk (County Louth Hospital) 08.31 D - 09.31 D 10.31 D 11.31 D 12.31 D 13.31 D 14.31 D 15.31 D 16.31 D 17.31 D 17.31 D 18.31 D 18.31 D 19.31 D 19.31 D 20.31 D 21.31 D 22.31 D 23.31 D 01.26 D
Dundalk (Dublin Rd Opp McDonalds) 08.33 D - 09.33 D 10.33 D 11.33 D 12.33 D 13.33 D 14.33 D 15.33 D 16.33 D 17.33 D 17.33 D 18.33 D 18.33 D 19.33 D 19.33 D 20.33 D 21.33 D 22.33 D 23.33 D 01.28 D
Dundalk (Bus Station - Long Walk) ARR. 08.35 - 09.35 10.35 11.35 12.35 13.35 14.35 15.35 16.35 17.35 17.35 18.35 18.35 19.35 19.35 20.35 21.35 22.35 23.35 01.30
Service Number
        SSuX     SSuX                          
              C                          
Dundalk (Bus Station - Long Walk) DEP. 03.30 04.30 05.30 - 06.30 07.30 - 08.30 09.30 10.30 11.30 12.30 13.30 14.30 15.30 16.30 17.30 18.30 19.30 20.30
Dundalk (Dublin Rd McDonalds) 03.32 P 04.32 P 05.32 P - 06.32 P 07.32 P - 08.32 P 09.32 P 10.32 P 11.32 P 12.32 P 13.32 P 14.32 P 15.32 P 16.32 P 17.32 P 18.32 P 19.32 P 20.32 P
Dundalk (Opp County Louth Hospital) 03.35 P 04.35 P 05.35 P - 06.35 P 07.35 P - 08.35 P 09.35 P 10.35 P 11.35 P 12.35 P 13.35 P 14.35 P 15.35 P 16.35 P 17.34 P 18.34 P 19.34 P 20.34 P
Dundalk I.T. (Main Gate) 03.37 P 04.37 P 05.37 P - 06.37 P 07.37 P - 08.37 P 09.37 P 10.37 P 11.37 P 12.37 P 13.37 P 14.37 P 15.37 P 16.37 P 17.35 P 18.35 P 19.35 P 20.35 P
Castlebellingham (The Village Store) | | | - | | - | | | | | | | | | 17.40 18.40 19.40 20.40
Dunleer (The Dunleer Inn) | | | - | | - | | | | | | | | | 17.50 18.50 19.50 20.50
Drogheda (Donore Rd FBD) 03.58 04.58 05.58 - 06.58 07.58 - 08.58 09.58 10.58 11.58 12.58 13.58 14.58 15.58 16.58 17.58 18.58 19.58 20.58
Drogheda (Bus Station) 04.00 05.00 06.00 07.00 07.00 08.00 08.00 09.00 10.00 11.00 12.00 13.00 14.00 15.00 16.00 17.00 18.00 19.00 20.00 21.00
Drogheda (Donor Rd Thatch Pub) 04.03 05.03 06.03 | 07.03 08.03 08.03 09.03 10.03 11.03 12.03 13.03 14.03 15.03 16.03 17.03 18.03 19.03 20.03 21.03
Balbriggan (Millfield Shopping Centre) 04.15 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Dublin Airport (Atrium Rd Zone 11 Stop 1) ARR. 04.40 05.40 D 06.40 D | 07.40 D 08.40 D 08.40 D 09.40 D 10.40 D 11.40 D 12.40 D 13.40 D 14.40 D 15.40 D 16.40 D 17.40 D 18.40 D 19.40 D 20.40 D 21.40 D
Dublin (East Wall Rd Opp 3Arena) ARR. - 05.55 D 06.55 D 07.55 D 07.55 D 08.55 D 08.55 D 09.55 D 10.55 D 11.55 D 12.55 D 13.55 D 14.55 D 15.55 D 16.55 D 17.55 D 18.55 D 19.55 D 20.55 D 21.55 D
Dublin (Opp Convention Centre) ARR. - 05.57 D 06.57 D 07.57 D 07.57 D 08.57 D 08.57 D 09.57 D 10.57 D 11.57 D 12.57 D 13.57 D 14.57 D 15.57 D 16.57 D 17.57 D 18.57 D 19.57 D 20.57 D 21.57 D
Custom House Quay (Opp Hilton Garden Inn) ARR. - 05.59 D 06.59 D 07.59 D 07.59 D 08.59 D 08.59 D 09.59 D 10.59 D 11.59 D 12.59 D 13.59 D 14.59 D 15.59 D 16.59 D 17.59 D 18.59 D 19.59 D 20.59 D 21.59 D
Dublin (Georges Quay) ARR. - 06.02 D 07.02 D 08.02 D 08.02 D 09.02 D 09.02 D 10.02 D 11.02 D 12.02 D 13.02 D 14.02 D 15.02 D 16.02 D 17.02 D 18.02 D 19.02 D 20.02 D 21.02 D 22.02 D
Dublin (Wilton Terrace) ARR. - 06.25 07.25 08.20 08.25 09.25 09.25 10.25 11.25 12.25 13.25 14.25 15.25 16.25 17.25 18.25 19.25 20.25 21.25 22.25

Key:

P = Pick-up stop only.

D = Drop-off stop only.

C = Operates during College terms only.

SSuX = Operates Monday to Friday only.

Please Note:

No services on Christmas Day. Enquire about St.Stephen's Day services.

Services Ex Wilton Terrace also pick up at: Dublin (Baggot St Lower); Dublin (Fitzwilliam Square); Dublin (Leeson St Ormonde House); Dublin (Dawson St); and operate via Dublin Port Tunnel.

Services to Wilton Terrace operate via Dublin Port Tunnel, also drop-off at: Dublin (Opp IFSC); Dublin (D'olier St); Dublin (Trinity College); Dublin (Kildare Street); Dublin (Leeson St Lower Cus).

Customers travelling to Dublin Airport are advised to plan their coach journey so as to arrive at the airport at least one hour before the recommended check-in time shown on their airline tickets.

From Dublin to Dundalk


Depart:
  • Wilton Terrace (Dublin) Dur: 1h 55m
  • Custom House Quay (Dublin)
  • Hilton Garden Inn(Custom House Qy)
  • North Wall Quay Arena(Dublin)
  • Atrium Rd Zone 10 Stop 1(Dublin Airport)
  • Donore Rd Fbd(Drogheda)
  • Bus Station (Drogheda)
  • Donore Rd Thatch Club
  • The Corner Shop (Dunleer)
  • Mcbrides Pub (Castlebellingham)
  • Opp Main Gate (Dundalk I.T.)
  • County Louth Hospital (Dundalk)
  • Dublin Rd Opp Mcdonalds (Dundalk)
    Arrive:
  • Bus Station-long Walk (Dundalk)

    From Dundalk to Dublin


    Depart:
  • Bus Station-Long Walk (Dundalk) Dur: 2h 05m
  • Dublin Rd Mcdonalds
  • Opp County Louth Hospital (Dundalk)
  • Main Gate (Dundalk I.T.)
  • The Village Store (Castlebellingham)
  • The Dunleer Inn (Dunleer)
  • Donore Rd Fbd (Drogheda)
  • Bus Station (Drogheda)
  • Donore Rd The Thatch Pub (Drogheda)
  • Millfield Shopping Centre (Balbriggan)
  • Atrium Rd Zone 11 Stop 2(Dublin Airport)
  • East Wall Rd Opp 3arena (Dublin)
  • Opp Convention Centre (Dublin)
  • Opp Hilton Garden Inn (Custom House Qy)
  • Georges Quay (Dublin)
    Arrive:
  • Wilton Terrace (Dublin)